U.S. House (District 7)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Edward Allen Hannegan Democratic Mar 4, 1833 to Mar 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
2   Albert Smith White Whig Mar 4, 1837 to Mar 4, 1839 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Mar 4, 1839 to Aug 5, 1839
3   Tilghman Howard Democratic Aug 5, 1839 to Jul 1, 1840 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Jul 1, 1840 to Aug 3, 1840
4   Henry Smith Lane Whig Aug 3, 1840 to Mar 4, 1843 Special Election Did Not Run
5   Joseph Albert Wright Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1845 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Edward W. McGaughey Whig Mar 4, 1845 to Mar 4, 1847 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
7   Richard Wigginton Thompson Whig Mar 4, 1847 to Mar 4, 1849 General Election Did Not Run
8   Edward W. McGaughey Whig Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   John G. Davis Democratic Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1855 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   Harvey David Scott Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857 General Election Did Not Run
11   John G. Davis Democratic Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861 General Election Did Not Run
12   Daniel W. Voorhees Democratic Mar 4, 1861 to Feb 23, 1866 General Election Lost Contested Election
13   Henry D. Washburn Republican Feb 23, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869 Won Contested Election Did Not Run
14   Godlove Stein Orth Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1871 General Election Did Not Run
15   Mahlon Dickerson Manson Democratic Mar 4, 1871 to Mar 4, 1873 General Election Did Not Run
16   Thomas Jefferson Cason Republican Mar 4, 1873 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Redistricted Into New District
17   Franklin Landers Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1877 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
18   John Hanna Republican Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1879 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
19   Gilbert De La Matyr Greenback Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1881 General Election Did Not Run
20   Stanton Judkins Peelle Republican Mar 4, 1881 to May 22, 1884 General Election Lost Contested Election
21   William Eastin English Democratic May 22, 1884 to Mar 4, 1885 Won Contested Election Did Not Run
22   William Dallas Bynum Democratic Mar 4, 1885 to Mar 4, 1895 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
23   Charles Lewis Henry Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897 General Election Redistricted Into New District
24   Jesse Overstreet Republican Mar 4, 1897 to Jan 3, 1909 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
25   Charles A. Korbly Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1915 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
26   Merrill Moores Republican Mar 4, 1915 to Mar 4, 1925 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
27   Ralph Eugene Updike, Sr. Republican Mar 4, 1925 to Mar 4, 1929 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   Louis Ludlow Democratic Mar 4, 1929 to Mar 4, 1933 General Election Redistricted Into New District
29   Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Mar 4, 1939 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
30   Gerald W. Landis Republican Jan 3, 1939 to Jan 3, 1949 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
31   James E. Noland Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1951 General Election Did Not Run
32   William G. Bray Republican Jan 3, 1951 to Jan 3, 1967 General Election Redistricted Into New District
33   John T. Myers Republican Jan 3, 1967 to Jan 3, 1997 General Election Did Not Run
34   Edward A. Pease Republican Jan 3, 1997 to Jan 3, 2001 General Election Did Not Run
35   Brian D. Kerns Republican Jan 3, 2001 to Jan 3, 2003 General Election Redistricted Into New District
36   Julia M. Porter Carson Democratic Jan 3, 2003 to Dec 15, 2007 General Election Died
   Vacant Dec 15, 2007 to Mar 11, 2008
37   Andre Carson Democratic Mar 11, 2008 to Present Special Election Present