Speakers of the Indiana House–All Holders

Session # Position Office Holder Party Session Dates/Tenure
1 Speaker of the House Isaac Newton Blackford Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
2 Speaker of the House Amos Lane Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
3 Speaker of the House Williamson Dunn Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
4 Speaker of the House Williamson Dunn Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
5 Speaker of the House Williamson Dunn Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
6 Speaker of the House Samuel Milroy Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
7 Speaker of the House General Washington Johnston Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
8 Speaker of the House David Hervey Maxwell Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
9 Speaker of the House Stephen C. Stevens Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
10 Speaker of the House Robert Morgan Evans Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
11 Speaker of the House Harbin H. Moore Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
12 Speaker of the House Harbin H. Moore Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
13 Speaker of the House Isaac Howk Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
14 Speaker of the House Ross Smiley Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
15 Speaker of the House Isaac Howk Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
16 Speaker of the House Harbin H. Moore Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
17 Speaker of the House John Wesley Davis Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
18 Speaker of the House Nathan Billings Palmer Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
19 Speaker of the House James Gregory Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
20 Speaker of the House Caleb Blood Smith Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
21 Speaker of the House Caleb Blood Smith Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
22 Speaker of the House Thomas Jefferson Evans Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
23 Speaker of the House Thomas Jefferson Evans Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
24 Speaker of the House James Gray Read Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
25 Speaker of the House Samuel Judah Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
26 Speaker of the House John Wesley Davis Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
27 Speaker of the House Thomas Jefferson Henley Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
28 Speaker of the House Andrew L. Robinson Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
29 Speaker of the House Alexander Campbell Stevenson Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
30 Speaker of the House John Smith Simonson Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
31 Speaker of the House Robert N. Carnan Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
32 Speaker of the House William Anderson Porter Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
33 Speaker of the House George Whitfield Carr Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
34 Speaker of the House George Whitfield Carr Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
35 Speaker of the House Ebenezer Dumont Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
36 Speaker of the House John Wesley Davis Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Apr 6, 1852
Speaker of the House Vacant Apr 6, 1852 to Apr 8, 1852
Speaker of the House William Hayden English Democratic Apr 8, 1852 to Nov 3, 1852
37 Speaker of the House Oliver Brooks Torbet Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
38 Speaker of the House David Kilgore Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
39 Speaker of the House Ballard Smith Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
40 Speaker of the House Jonathan W. Gordon Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
41 Speaker of the House Cyrus McCracken Allen Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
43 Speaker of the House Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
44 Speaker of the House John Upfold Pettit Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
45 Speaker of the House David Cummins Branham Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
46 Speaker of the House Ambrose P. Stanton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Apr 8, 1869
Speaker of the House George Abraham Buskirk Republican Apr 8, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
47 Speaker of the House William Gray Mack Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
48 Speaker of the House William Kirkpatrick Edwards Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
49 Speaker of the House David Turpie Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
50 Speaker of the House John Overmyer Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
51 Speaker of the House Henry Sullivan Cauthorn Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
52 Speaker of the House William Marion Ridpath Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
53 Speaker of the House William Dallas Bynum Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
54 Speaker of the House Charles LaFayette Jewett Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
55 Speaker of the House Warren Grover Sayre Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
56 Speaker of the House Mason Jenks Niblack Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
57 Speaker of the House Mason Jenks Niblack Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
58 Speaker of the House James B. Curtis Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
59 Speaker of the House Justus C. Adams Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1896
60 Speaker of the House Henry Corbin Pettit Republican Nov 9, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
61 Speaker of the House Frank Leslie Littleton Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
62 Speaker of the House Samuel Raleigh Artman Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
63 Speaker of the House Henry Wright Marshall, Sr. Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
64 Speaker of the House Sydney Wilberforce Cantwell Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
65 Speaker of the House Emmett Forrest Branch Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
66 Speaker of the House Thomas Michael Honan Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
67 Speaker of the House Albert Julius Veneman Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
68 Speaker of the House Homer Livingstone Cook Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
69 Speaker of the House Charles Haddon Bedwell Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
70 Speaker of the House Jesse Ernest Eschbach Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
71 Speaker of the House Jesse Ernest Eschbach Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
72 Speaker of the House John Fletcher McClure Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Dec 14, 1921
Speaker of the House Claude Archer Smith Republican Dec 14, 1921 to Nov 8, 1922
73 Speaker of the House Raymond Charles Morgan Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
74 Speaker of the House Harry Guyer Leslie Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
75 Speaker of the House Harry Guyer Leslie Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
76 Speaker of the House James Merril Knapp Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
77 Speaker of the House Walter Dennis Myers Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
78 Speaker of the House Earl Henry Crawford Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
79 Speaker of the House Edward Henry Stein Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
80 Speaker of the House Edward Henry Stein Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
81 Speaker of the House James Merril Knapp Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
82 Speaker of the House James Merril Knapp Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
83 Speaker of the House William Hobart Creighton Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
84 Speaker of the House William Hobart Creighton Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
85 Speaker of the House William Hobart Creighton Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
86 Speaker of the House Robert Henry Heller Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
87 Speaker of the House Winfred O. Hughes Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
88 Speaker of the House James Douglas Allen Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
89 Speaker of the House George Straub Diener Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
90 Speaker of the House George Straub Diener Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
91 Speaker of the House Birch E. Bayh, II Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
92 Speaker of the House Richard Wayne Guthrie Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
93 Speaker of the House Richard Wayne Guthrie Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
94 Speaker of the House Richard Clay Bodine Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
95 Speaker of the House Otis Ray Bowen Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
96 Speaker of the House Otis Ray Bowen Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
97 Speaker of the House Otis Ray Bowen Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
98 Speaker of the House Kermit Owen Burrous Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
99 Speaker of the House Phillip Eugene Bainbridge Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
100 Speaker of the House Kermit Owen Burrous Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
101 Speaker of the House Kermit Owen Burrous Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1980
102 Speaker of the House James Roberts Dailey Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
103 Speaker of the House James Roberts Dailey Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
104 Speaker of the House James Roberts Dailey Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986
105 Speaker of the House Paul Steven Mannweiler Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988
106 Speaker of the House Paul Steven Mannweiler Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 1990
Speaker of the House Michael Keith Phillips Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 1990
107 Speaker of the House Michael Keith Phillips Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
108 Speaker of the House Michael Keith Phillips Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
109 Speaker of the House Paul Steven Mannweiler Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
110 Speaker of the House John R. Gregg Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 4, 1998
111 Speaker of the House John R. Gregg Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 8, 2000
112 Speaker of the House John R. Gregg Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 6, 2002
113 Speaker of the House Burnett Patrick Bauer Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
114 Speaker of the House Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
115 Speaker of the House Burnett Patrick Bauer Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 5, 2008
116 Speaker of the House Burnett Patrick Bauer Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
117 Speaker of the House Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2012
118 Speaker of the House Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
119 Speaker of the House Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 9, 2016
120 Speaker of the House Brian C. Bosma Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 7, 2018