Indiana House (District 1)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Paul John Hric Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Phillip Eugene Bainbridge Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Marion J. Bushemi Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Arthur R. Murakowski Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Anna Maloney Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   William E. Babincsak Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Walter Andrew Baran Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Adam Benjamin, Jr. Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Nickolas V. Angel Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Benjamin John Lesniak, Jr. Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Victoria Caesar Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
12   Richard John Lesniak Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Anthony J. Zaleski, Jr. Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Jose Arredondo Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
15   John Francis Mahoney Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Aug 11, 1973 General Election Died
   Chester F. Dobis Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Victoria Caesar Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Walter Louis Baran Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Vacant Aug 11, 1973 to Sep 5, 1973
19   Donnabelle Louise Rentner Mahoney Democratic Sep 5, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976 Appointed by Caucus
20   Arthur R. Murakowski Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
21   Mary Jean Miller Pettersen Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
22   Norman L. Gerig Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
23   Orville Moody Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Jul 29, 1989 General Election Died
   Vacant Jul 29, 1989 to Aug 19, 1989
24   Dennis Kruse Republican Aug 19, 1989 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
25   Ron Tabaczynski Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
26   Linda Lawson Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
27   Carolyn B. Jackson Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present