Indiana House (District 16)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Weber Donaldson Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Charles Billy Howard Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
3   James Thomas Robison Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
4   Ralph Robert Heine Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
5   Delmar Laverne Auer Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
6   Daniel Leroy Stephan Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
7   Walter John Roorda Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 4, 1993 General Election Died
   Vacant Jun 4, 1993 to Jun 22, 1993
8   Michael D. Smith Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 30, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Resigned
   Vacant Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
9   Eric Gutwein Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
10   Douglas Gutwein Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present