Indiana House (District 28)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert Wright Gordon Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
2   William Robert Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
3   Robert Wright Gordon Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
4   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
5   Don Richard Stanley Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
6   William West Montgomery Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982 General Election Resigned
   Vacant May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
7   James Lloyd Davis Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Gubernatorial Appointment
   Vacant May 8, 1998 to May 28, 1998
8   John Cunningham Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
9   Jeffrey A. Thompson Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Present General Election Present