U.S. House (District 10)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Andrew Kennedy Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1847 General Election Did Not Run
2   William Rockhill Democratic Mar 4, 1847 to Mar 4, 1849 General Election Did Not Run
3   Andrew Jackson Harlan Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851 General Election Did Not Run
4   Samuel Brenton Whig Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1853 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
5   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855 General Election Did Not Run
6   Samuel Brenton Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857 General Election Switched Parties
   Samuel Brenton Republican Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 29, 1857 General Election Died
   Vacant Mar 29, 1857 to Dec 7, 1857
7   Charles Case Republican Dec 7, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861 Special Election Lost Renomination Bid
8   William Mitchell Republican Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1863 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   Joseph K. Edgerton Democratic Mar 4, 1863 to Mar 4, 1865 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   Joseph Hutton Defrees Republican Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1867 General Election Did Not Run
11   William Williams Republican Mar 4, 1867 to Mar 4, 1873 General Election Redistricted Into New District
12   Henry B. Sayler Republican Mar 4, 1873 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Did Not Run
13   William S. Haymond Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1877 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
14   William Henry Calkins Republican Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1881 General Election Redistricted Into New District
15   Mark Lindsey De Motte Republican Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1883 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
16   Thomas Jefferson Wood Democratic Mar 4, 1883 to Mar 4, 1885 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
17   William D. Owen Republican Mar 4, 1885 to Mar 4, 1891 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
18   David H. Patton Democratic Mar 4, 1891 to Mar 4, 1893 General Election Did Not Run
19   Thomas Hammond Democratic Mar 4, 1893 to Mar 4, 1895 General Election Did Not Run
20   Jethro Ayres Hatch Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897 General Election Did Not Run
21   Edgar D. Crumpacker Republican Mar 4, 1897 to Mar 4, 1913 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
22   John B. Peterson Democratic Mar 4, 1913 to Mar 4, 1915 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
23   William Robert Wood Republican Mar 4, 1915 to Mar 4, 1933 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
24   Finly H. Gray Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1939 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
25   Raymond Springer Republican Jan 3, 1939 to Aug 28, 1947 General Election Died
   Vacant Aug 28, 1947 to Nov 4, 1947
26   Enoch Ralph Harvey Republican Nov 4, 1947 to Jan 3, 1959 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
27   Randall S. Harmon Democratic Jan 3, 1959 to Jan 3, 1961 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   Enoch Ralph Harvey Republican Jan 3, 1961 to Dec 30, 1966 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Dec 30, 1966 to Jan 3, 1967
29   Richard L. Roudebush Republican Jan 3, 1967 to Jan 3, 1969 General Election Redistricted Into New District
30   David Worth Dennis Republican Jan 3, 1969 to Jan 3, 1975 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
31   Philip R. Sharp Democratic Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1983 General Election Redistricted Into New District
32   Andrew (Andy) James Jacobs, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1983 to Jan 3, 1997 General Election Did Not Run
33   Julia M. Porter Carson Democratic Jan 3, 1997 to Jan 3, 2003 General Election District Ceased to Exist