Indiana House (District 31)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Wilford Clinton Edwards Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Jack Wade McIntyre Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   James Leroy (Lee) Clingan Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
4   Ralph Duckwall Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Paul Eric Turner Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 6, 1984 General Election Switched Parties
   Paul Eric Turner Republican Mar 6, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986 Switched Parties Lost Reelection Bid
6   M. Tracy Boatwright Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricted Into New District
8   Dean A. Young Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Did Not Run
9   Tim Harris Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   Joe Pearson Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Kevin Mahan Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present