Indiana House (District 39)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Charles K. Abshier Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Elsie Christene Seiler Barning Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Orvil E. Huett Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Thomas Phillip Toon Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
5   Harry E. Thompson Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Robert Lee Rickard, Jr. Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Jerry Allen Lamb Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   John Coates Cox Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
9   Maurice Charles O'Connor Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Carl William Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Elsie Christene Seiler Barning Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   John Jefferson Hays Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
13   William Edward Lapar Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
14   John Edward Coldren Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
15   David A. Hoover Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
16   John Weber Donaldson Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
17   Katherine Willing Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
18   Gerald (Jerry) R. Torr Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Present General Election Present