U.S. House (District 11)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Andrew Jackson Harlan Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855 General Election Did Not Run
2   John Upfold Pettit Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857 General Election Switched Parties
   John Upfold Pettit Republican Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861 General Election Did Not Run
3   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Republican Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1863 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   James F. McDowell Democratic Mar 4, 1863 to Mar 4, 1865 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
5   Thomas N. Stilwell Republican Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1867 General Election Did Not Run
6   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Republican Mar 4, 1867 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Redistricted Into New District
7   Jasper Packard Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Did Not Run
8   James L. Evans Republican Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1879 General Election Did Not Run
9   Calvin Cowgill Republican Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1881 General Election Did Not Run
10   George W. Steele Republican Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1889 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Augustus Newton Martin Democratic Mar 4, 1889 to Mar 4, 1895 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
12   George W. Steele Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1903 General Election Did Not Run
13   Frederick Landis Republican Mar 4, 1903 to Mar 4, 1907 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
14   George W. Rauch Democratic Mar 4, 1907 to Mar 4, 1917 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
15   Milton Kraus Republican Mar 4, 1917 to Mar 4, 1923 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
16   Samuel E. Cook Democratic Mar 4, 1923 to Mar 4, 1925 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
17   Albert R. Hall Republican Mar 4, 1925 to Mar 4, 1931 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
18   Glenn Griswold Democratic Mar 4, 1931 to Mar 4, 1933 General Election Redistricted Into New District
19   William Henry Larrabee Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1943 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
20   Louis Ludlow Democratic Jan 3, 1943 to Jan 3, 1949 General Election Did Not Run
21   Andrew James Jacobs, Sr. Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1951 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
22   Charles B. Brownson Republican Jan 3, 1951 to Jan 3, 1959 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
23   Joseph W. Barr Democratic Jan 3, 1959 to Jan 3, 1961 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
24   Donald C. Bruce Republican Jan 3, 1961 to Jan 3, 1965 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
25   Andrew (Andy) James Jacobs, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1965 to Jan 3, 1973 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
26   William H. Hudnut, III Republican Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
27   Andrew (Andy) James Jacobs, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1983 General Election Redistricted Into New District