Indiana House (District 40)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert Laverne O'Maley Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
2   Janet Louise Nelson Hibner Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Richard Allen Thompson Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Ran For Other Office
4   Sam Turpin Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
5   Matthew D. Whetstone Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Aug 3, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Aug 3, 2007 to Aug 18, 2007
6   Greg Steuerwald Republican Aug 18, 2007 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present