Indiana House (District 44)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Emra Huff Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Sep 14, 1977 General Election Resigned
   Stanley Clark Boyer Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   George Bishop Loy Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
4   John Patrick Flanagan, Jr. Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
5   Gordon Lee Harper Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Danny Lee Burton Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Dec 5, 1980 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Sep 14, 1977 to Sep 23, 1977
7   Anthony Lawrence Miles Republican Sep 23, 1977 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus
   Vacant Dec 5, 1980 to Dec 18, 1980
8   Lawrence Lee Buell Republican Dec 18, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
9   John Joseph Thomas Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   Susan R. Crosby Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
11   Andy Thomas Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
12   Amos Thomas Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
13   Nancy Michael Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
14   James Baird Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present