Indiana House (District 50)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Dillard Ennis Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
2   Darrell Edward Felling Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
3   Lawrence Lee Buell Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Gordon Lee Harper Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Apr 11, 1986 General Election Resigned
   Patricia Louise Miller Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Sep 27, 1983 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Sep 27, 1983 to Oct 13, 1983
6   Jack L. Cottey Republican Oct 13, 1983 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
   Vacant Apr 11, 1986 to May 10, 1986
7   Brian C. Bosma Republican May 10, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Redistricted Into New District
8   Daniel Leroy Stephan Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
9   Gary (Doc) Dillon Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Ran For Other Office
10   Dan Leonard Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Present General Election Present