Indiana House (District 71)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Richard Harris Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   Frank Edward Schuetz Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
3   John Jefferson Hays Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   Michael Keith Phillips Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
5   Richard Bernard Wathen Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
6   James Bottorff Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Dec 6, 2005 General Election Died
   Vacant Dec 6, 2005 to Dec 30, 2005
7   Carlene Bottorff Democratic Dec 30, 2005 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
8   Steven R. Stemler Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Present General Election Present