Lieutenant Governor–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Christopher Harrison Nov 7, 1816 to Dec 17, 1818 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Dec 18, 1818 to Dec 8, 1819
2   Ratliff Boon Dec 8, 1819 to Sep 12, 1822 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Sep 12, 1822 to Dec 5, 1822
   Ratliff Boon Dec 5, 1822 to Jan 30, 1824 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Jan 30, 1824 to Dec 7, 1825
3   John H. Thompson Dec 7, 1825 to Dec 3, 1828 General Election Did Not Run
4   Milton Stapp Independent Dec 3, 1828 to Dec 7, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
5   David Wallace Whig Dec 7, 1831 to Dec 6, 1837 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   David Hillis Whig Dec 6, 1837 to Dec 9, 1840 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
7   Samuel Hall Whig Dec 9, 1840 to Dec 6, 1843 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   Jesse David Bright Democratic Dec 6, 1843 to Dec 6, 1845 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Dec 6, 1845 to Dec 9, 1846
9   Paris Chipman Dunning Democratic Dec 9, 1846 to Dec 26, 1848 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Dec 26, 1848 to Dec 5, 1849
10   James H. Lane Democratic Dec 5, 1849 to Jan 10, 1853 General Election Ran For Other Office
11   Ashbel Parson Willard Democratic Jan 10, 1853 to Jan 12, 1857 General Election Ran For Other Office
12   Abram A. Hammond Democratic Jan 12, 1857 to Oct 3, 1860 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Oct 3, 1860 to Jan 14, 1861
13   Oliver P. Morton Republican Jan 14, 1861 to Jan 16, 1861 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Jan 16, 1861 to Jan 9, 1865
14   Conrad Baker Republican Jan 9, 1865 to Jan 23, 1867 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Jan 23, 1867 to Jan 11, 1869
15   William Cumback Republican Jan 11, 1869 to Jan 9, 1873 General Election Did Not Run
16   Leonidas Sexton Republican Jan 13, 1873 to Jan 13, 1877 General Election Ran For Other Office
17   Isaac Pusey Gray Democratic Jan 13, 1877 to Nov 20, 1880 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 20, 1880 to Jan 10, 1881
18   Thomas Hanna Republican Jan 10, 1881 to Jan 12, 1885 General Election Did Not Run
19   Mahlon Dickerson Manson Democratic Jan 12, 1885 to Aug 3, 1886 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Aug 3, 1886 to Jan 10, 1887
20   Robert S. Robertson Republican Jan 10, 1887 to Jan 13, 1889 Special Election Did Not Run
21   Ira J. Chase Republican Jan 13, 1889 to Nov 23, 1891 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 23, 1891 to Jan 9, 1893
22   Mortimer Nye Democratic Jan 9, 1893 to Jan 11, 1897 General Election Did Not Run
23   William Selkirk Haggard Republican Jan 11, 1897 to Jan 14, 1901 General Election Did Not Run
24   Newton Whiting Gilbert Republican Jan 14, 1901 to Jan 9, 1905 General Election Did Not Run
25   Hugh Thomas Miller Republican Jan 9, 1905 to Jan 11, 1909 General Election Did Not Run
26   Frank J. Hall Democratic Jan 11, 1909 to Jan 13, 1913 General Election Did Not Run
27   William P. O'Neill Democratic Jan 13, 1913 to Jan 8, 1917 General Election Did Not Run
28   Edgar D. Bush Republican Jan 8, 1917 to Jan 10, 1921 General Election Did Not Run
29   Emmett Forrest Branch Republican Jan 10, 1921 to Apr 30, 1924 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Apr 30, 1924 to Jan 12, 1925
30   Frederick Harold Van Orman, Sr. Republican Jan 12, 1925 to Jan 14, 1929 General Election Did Not Run
31   Edgar D. Bush Republican Jan 14, 1929 to Jan 9, 1933 General Election Did Not Run
32   Maurice Clifford Townsend Democratic Jan 9, 1933 to Jan 11, 1937 General Election Ran For Other Office
33   Henry Frederick Schricker Democratic Jan 11, 1937 to Jan 13, 1941 General Election Ran For Other Office
34   Charles M. Dawson Republican Jan 13, 1941 to Jan 8, 1945 General Election Did Not Run
35   Richard Thomas James Republican Jan 8, 1945 to Apr 1, 1948 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Apr 1, 1948 to Apr 14, 1948
36   Rue J. Alexander Republican Apr 14, 1948 to Jan 10, 1949 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
37   John A. Watkins Democratic Jan 10, 1949 to Jan 12, 1953 General Election Ran For Other Office
38   Harold Willis Handley Republican Jan 12, 1953 to Jan 14, 1957 General Election Ran For Other Office
39   Crawford F. Parker Republican Jan 14, 1957 to Jan 9, 1961 General Election Did Not Run
40   Richard Osborne Ristine Republican Jan 9, 1961 to Jan 11, 1965 General Election Ran For Other Office
41   Robert Lee Rock Democratic Jan 11, 1965 to Jan 13, 1969 General Election Ran For Other Office
42   Richard E. Folz Republican Jan 13, 1969 to Jan 8, 1973 General Election Did Not Run
43   Robert Dunkerson Orr Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Jan 12, 1981 General Election Ran For Other Office
44   John Massie Mutz Republican Jan 12, 1981 to Jan 9, 1989 General Election Ran For Other Office
45   Frank Leslie O'Bannon Democratic Jan 9, 1989 to Jan 13, 1997 General Election Ran For Other Office
46   Joe Kernan Democratic Jan 13, 1997 to Sep 12, 2003 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Sep 12, 2003 to Oct 20, 2003
47   Kathy Davis Democratic Oct 20, 2003 to Jan 10, 2005 Appointed by Governor Lost Reelection Bid
48   Becky Skillman Republican Jan 10, 2005 to Jan 14, 2013 General Election Term Limited
49   Sue Ellspermann Republican Jan 14, 2013 to Mar 2, 2016 General Election Resigned
50   Eric Holcomb Republican Mar 3, 2016 to Jan 9, 2017 Appointed by Governor Ran For Other Office
51   Suzanne Crouch Republican Jan 9, 2017 to Present General Election Present