Secretary of State–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert A. New Nov 7, 1816 to Jan 14, 1825 Elected by Legislature
2   William W. Wick Jan 14, 1825 to Jan 14, 1829 Elected by Legislature
3   James Morrison Jan 14, 1829 to Jan 14, 1833 Elected by Legislature
4   John R. Sheets Whig Jan 14, 1833 to Jan 14, 1837 Elected by Legislature
5   William John Brown Democratic Jan 14, 1837 to Jan 14, 1841 Elected by Legislature
6   John R. Sheets Whig Jan 14, 1841 to Jan 14, 1845 Elected by Legislature
7   John H. Thompson Whig Jan 14, 1845 to Jan 14, 1849 Elected by Legislature
8   Charles H. Test Jan 14, 1849 to Jan 14, 1853 Elected by Legislature
9   Nehemiah Hayden Democratic Jan 14, 1853 to Jan 14, 1855 General Election
10   Erasmus B. Collins Republican Jan 14, 1855 to Jan 16, 1857 General Election
11   Daniel McClure Democratic Jan 16, 1857 to Oct 28, 1858 General Election Resigned
12   Cyrus Livingston Dunham Democratic Oct 28, 1858 to Jan 15, 1861 Appointed by Governor
13   William A. Peele Republican Jan 15, 1861 to Jan 16, 1863 General Election
14   James Sanderson Athon Democratic Jan 16, 1863 to Jan 16, 1865 General Election
15   Nelson Trusler Republican Jan 16, 1865 to Jan 16, 1869 General Election Term Limited
16   Max F. A. Hoffman Republican Jan 16, 1869 to Jan 16, 1871 General Election
17   Norman Eddy Democratic Jan 16, 1871 to Feb 1, 1872 General Election Died
18   John H. Farquhar Republican Feb 1, 1872 to Jan 16, 1873 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
19   William W. Curry Republican Jan 16, 1873 to Jan 16, 1875 General Election
20   John E. Neff Democratic Jan 16, 1875 to Jan 16, 1879 General Election Term Limited
21   John G. Shanklin Democratic Jan 16, 1879 to Jan 16, 1881 General Election
22   Emanuel R. Hawn Republican Jan 16, 1881 to Jan 16, 1883 General Election
23   William R. Myers Democratic Jan 16, 1883 to Jan 16, 1887 General Election Term Limited
24   Charles F. Griffin Republican Jan 16, 1887 to Jan 16, 1891 General Election Term Limited
25   Claude Matthews Democratic Jan 16, 1891 to Jan 9, 1893 General Election Assumed Other Office
26   Myron D. King Democratic Jan 9, 1893 to Jan 17, 1893 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
27   William R. Myers Democratic Jan 17, 1893 to Jan 17, 1895 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   William D. Owen Republican Jan 17, 1895 to Jan 17, 1899 General Election Term Limited
29   Union B. Hunt Republican Jan 17, 1899 to Jan 17, 1903 General Election Term Limited
30   Daniel E. Storms Republican Jan 17, 1903 to Apr 1, 1906 General Election Resigned
31   Fred A. Sims Republican Apr 1, 1906 to Nov 27, 1910 Appointed by Governor Term Limited
32   Lew G. Ellingham Democratic Nov 27, 1910 to Nov 27, 1914 General Election Term Limited
33   Homer Livingstone Cook Democratic Nov 27, 1914 to Nov 27, 1916 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
34   Edward L. Jackson Republican Nov 27, 1916 to Nov 21, 1917 General Election Resigned
35   William A. Roach Republican Nov 22, 1917 to Jan 17, 1920 Appointed by Governor Died
   Vacant Jan 17, 1920 to Jan 22, 1920
36   Edward L. Jackson Republican Jan 22, 1920 to Dec 1, 1924 Appointed by Governor Term Limited
37   Frederick E. Schortemeier Republican Dec 1, 1924 to Dec 1, 1928 General Election Term Limited
38   Otto Glenn Fifield Republican Dec 1, 1928 to Dec 1, 1930 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
39   Frank Mayr, Jr. Democratic Dec 1, 1930 to Dec 1, 1934 General Election Term Limited
40   August G. Mueller Democratic Dec 1, 1934 to Dec 1, 1938 General Election Term Limited
41   James M. Tucker Republican Dec 1, 1938 to Jul 25, 1942 General Election Resigned
42   Maurice G. Thompson Republican Jul 25, 1942 to Dec 1, 1942 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
43   Rue J. Alexander Republican Dec 1, 1942 to Dec 1, 1946 General Election Term Limited
44   Thomas A. Bath Republican Dec 1, 1946 to Dec 1, 1948 General Election Did Not Run
45   Charles Francis Fleming Democratic Dec 1, 1948 to Dec 1, 1950 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
46   Leland L. Smith Republican Dec 1, 1950 to Dec 1, 1952 General Election Did Not Run
47   Crawford F. Parker Republican Dec 1, 1952 to Dec 1, 1956 General Election Term Limited
48   Frank A. Lenning Republican Dec 1, 1956 to Dec 1, 1958 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
49   John R. Walsh Democratic Dec 1, 1958 to Dec 1, 1960 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
50   Charles O. Hendricks Republican Dec 1, 1960 to Dec 1, 1964 General Election Term Limited
51   John D. Bottorff Democratic Dec 1, 1964 to Dec 1, 1966 General Election Did Not Run
52   Edgar Doud Whitcomb Republican Dec 1, 1966 to Dec 1, 1968 General Election Ran For Other Office
53   William N. Salin Republican Dec 1, 1968 to Dec 1, 1970 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
54   Larry Conrad Democratic Dec 1, 1970 to Dec 1, 1978 General Election Term Limited
55   Ed Simcox Republican Dec 1, 1978 to Dec 1, 1986 General Election Term Limited
56   Birch E. (Evan) Bayh, III Democratic Dec 1, 1986 to Jan 9, 1989 General Election Assumed Other Office
57   Joseph H. Hogsett Democratic Jan 9, 1989 to Dec 1, 1994 Appointed by Governor Term Limited
58   Sue Anne Gilroy Republican Dec 1, 1994 to Jan 1, 2003 General Election Term Limited
59   Todd Rokita Republican Jan 1, 2003 to Jan 1, 2011 General Election Term Limited
60   Charlie White Republican Dec 1, 2010 to Feb 4, 2012 General Election Expelled Due to Criminal Conviction
   Vacant Feb 4, 2012 to Mar 16, 2012
61   Connie Lawson Republican Mar 16, 2012 to Present Appointed by Governor Present