Indiana Senate (District 4)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert Edward Mahowald Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
   William Walter Erwin Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
   Leonard Harry Opperman Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
4   John J. Frick Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Marshall Force Kizer Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
6   Adam Benjamin, Jr. Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 30, 1976 Redistricted Into New District Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 30, 1976 to Dec 11, 1976
7   Peter John Bushemi Democratic Dec 11, 1976 to Nov 7, 1990 Appointed by Caucus
8   Rose Ann Antich-Carr Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 25, 2005 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 25, 2005 to Dec 12, 2005
9   Karen Tallian Democratic Dec 12, 2005 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present