Auditor of State–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William H. Lilley Nov 16, 1816 to Feb 17, 1828 Elected by Legislature Died
   Vacant Feb 17, 1828 to Apr 5, 1828
2   Benjamin L. Blythe Apr 5, 1828 to Jan 21, 1829 Appointed by Governor
3   Morris Morris Whig Jan 21, 1829 to Jan 24, 1844 Elected by Legislature
4   Horatio J. Harris Democratic Jan 24, 1844 to Jan 25, 1847 Elected by Legislature
5   Douglass Maguire Whig Jan 25, 1847 to Jan 25, 1850 Elected by Legislature
6   Erastus W. H. Ellis Democratic Jan 25, 1850 to Jan 25, 1853 Elected by Legislature
7   John P. Dunn Democratic Jan 25, 1853 to Jan 25, 1855 General Election
8   Hiram E. Talbott Republican Jan 25, 1855 to Jan 26, 1857 General Election
9   John W. Dodd Democratic Jan 26, 1857 to Jan 25, 1861 General Election Term Limited
10   Albert Lange Republican Jan 25, 1861 to Jan 26, 1863 General Election
11   Joseph Ristine Democratic Jan 26, 1863 to Jan 25, 1865 General Election
12   Thomas B. McCarthy Republican Jan 25, 1865 to Jan 25, 1869 General Election Term Limited
13   John D. Evans Republican Jan 25, 1869 to Jan 25, 1871 General Election
14   John C. Shoemaker Democratic Jan 25, 1871 to Jan 25, 1873 General Election
15   James Alexander Wildman Republican Jan 25, 1873 to Jan 25, 1875 General Election
16   Ebenezer Henderson Democratic Jan 25, 1875 to Jan 25, 1879 General Election Term Limited
17   Mahlon Dickerson Manson Democratic Jan 25, 1879 to Jan 25, 1881 General Election
18   Edward H. Wolfe Republican Jan 25, 1881 to Jan 25, 1883 General Election
19   James H. Rice Democratic Jan 25, 1883 to Jan 25, 1887 General Election Term Limited
20   Bruce Carr Republican Jan 25, 1887 to Jan 25, 1891 General Election Term Limited
21   John O. Henderson Democratic Jan 25, 1891 to Jan 25, 1895 General Election Term Limited
22   Americus C. Daily Republican Jan 25, 1895 to Jan 25, 1899 General Election Term Limited
23   William H. Hart Republican Jan 25, 1899 to Jan 25, 1903 General Election Term Limited
24   David E. Sherrick Republican Jan 25, 1903 to Sep 14, 1905 General Election Resigned
25   Warren Bigler Republican Sep 14, 1905 to Nov 24, 1906 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
26   John C. Billheimer Republican Nov 24, 1906 to Nov 24, 1910 General Election Term Limited
27   William Hunter O'Brien, Sr. Democratic Nov 24, 1910 to Nov 24, 1914 General Election Term Limited
28   Dale J. Crittenberger Democratic Nov 24, 1914 to Nov 24, 1916 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
29   Otto L. Klaus Republican Nov 24, 1916 to Nov 24, 1920 General Election Term Limited
30   William G. Oliver Republican Nov 24, 1920 to Nov 24, 1922 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
31   Robert Bracken Democratic Nov 24, 1922 to Dec 1, 1924 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
32   Lewis S. Bowman Republican Dec 1, 1924 to Dec 1, 1928 General Election Term Limited
33   Archie N. Bobbitt Republican Dec 1, 1928 to Dec 1, 1930 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
34   Floyd E. Williamson Democratic Dec 1, 1930 to Dec 1, 1934 General Election Term Limited
35   Laurence F. Sullivan Democratic Dec 1, 1934 to Dec 1, 1938 General Election Term Limited
36   Frank Glenn Thompson Democratic Dec 1, 1938 to Dec 1, 1940 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
37   Richard Thomas James Republican Dec 1, 1940 to Dec 1, 1944 General Election Term Limited
38   Alvan V. Burch Republican Dec 1, 1944 to Dec 1, 1948 General Election Term Limited
39   James M. Propst Democratic Dec 1, 1948 to Dec 1, 1950 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
40   Frank T. Mills Republican Dec 1, 1950 to Dec 1, 1954 General Election Term Limited
41   Curtis E. Rardin Republican Dec 1, 1954 to Dec 1, 1956 General Election Did Not Run
42   Roy T. Combs Republican Dec 1, 1956 to Dec 1, 1958 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
43   Albert Steinwedel Democratic Dec 1, 1958 to Dec 1, 1960 General Election Did Not Run
44   Dorothy Haberstroh Gardner Republican Dec 1, 1960 to Dec 1, 1964 General Election Term Limited
45   Mark L. France Democratic Dec 1, 1964 to Dec 1, 1966 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
46   John P. Gallagher Republican Dec 1, 1966 to Dec 1, 1968 General Election Did Not Run
47   Trudy Slaby Etherton Republican Dec 1, 1968 to Dec 1, 1970 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
48   Mary Aikins (Currie) Democratic Dec 1, 1970 to Dec 1, 1978 General Election Term Limited
49   Charles D. Loos Republican Dec 1, 1978 to Dec 1, 1982 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
50   Otis E. Cox Democratic Dec 1, 1982 to Dec 1, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
51   Ann G. Devore Republican Dec 1, 1986 to Dec 1, 1994 General Election Term Limited
52   Morris Wooden Republican Dec 1, 1994 to Jan 1, 1999 General Election Did Not Run
53   Connie Kay Nass Republican Jan 1, 1999 to Jan 1, 2007 General Election Term Limited
54   Tim Berry Republican Jan 1, 2007 to Aug 13, 2013 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Aug 13, 2013 to Aug 19, 2013
55   Dwayne Sawyer Republican Aug 19, 2013 to Dec 15, 2013 Appointed by Governor Resigned
   Vacant Dec 15, 2013 to Jan 2, 2014
56   Suzanne Crouch Republican Jan 2, 2014 to Jan 9, 2017 Appointed by Governor Assumed Other Office
57   Tera Klutz Republican Jan 9, 2017 to Present Appointed by Governor Present