Indiana Senate (District 17)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Joseph William Harrison Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
2   Gene E. Snowden Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 22, 1983 Redistricted Into New District Resigned
   Vacant Aug 22, 1983 to Sep 14, 1983
3   Harold (Potch) Hugh Wheeler Republican Sep 14, 1983 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
4   Gary (Doc) Dillon Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
5   Jim Banks Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Dec 5, 2014 General Election Military Leave
6   Amanda Banks Republican Dec 5, 2014 to May 8, 2015 Interim Replacement Interim Period Ended
7   Jim Banks Republican May 8, 2015 to Nov 9, 2016 Military Leave Ended Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Nov 9, 2016 to Dec 6, 2016
8   Andy Zay Republican Dec 6, 2016 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present