Indiana Senate (District 18)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Wilbur Elgar Newlin Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
2   Paul W. Swisher Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Leo Owen Sullivan Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 22, 1975 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Dec 22, 1975 to Jan 3, 1976
4   Jessie Jean Keirn Sullivan Republican Jan 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1976 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
5   Robert Eugene Peterson Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   William Frank Justice Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
7   Tom Weatherwax Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
8   Randall Head Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present