Treasurer of State–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Crosby Lane Nov 16, 1816 to Dec 28, 1822 Elected by Legislature
2   Samuel Merrill Whig Dec 28, 1822 to Feb 13, 1834 Elected by Legislature
3   Nathan Billings Palmer Democratic Feb 13, 1834 to Feb 9, 1841 Elected by Legislature
4   George Hedford Dunn Whig Feb 9, 1841 to Feb 9, 1844 Elected by Legislature
5   Royal Mayhew Democratic Feb 9, 1844 to Feb 9, 1847 Elected by Legislature
6   Samuel Hannah Whig Feb 9, 1847 to Feb 9, 1850 Elected by Legislature
7   James Perry Drake Democratic Feb 9, 1850 to Feb 9, 1853 Elected by Legislature
8   Elijah Newland Democratic Feb 9, 1853 to Feb 9, 1855 General Election
9   William Rowland Nofsinger Republican Feb 9, 1855 to Feb 9, 1857 General Election
10   Aquilla Jones Democratic Feb 9, 1857 to Feb 9, 1859 General Election
11   Nathaniel G. Cunningham Democratic Feb 9, 1859 to Feb 9, 1861 General Election
12   Jonathan S. Harvey Republican Feb 9, 1861 to Feb 9, 1863 General Election
13   Matthew Lalor Brett Democratic Feb 9, 1863 to Feb 9, 1865 General Election
14   John I. Morris Republican Feb 9, 1865 to Feb 9, 1867 General Election
15   Nathan Kimball Republican Feb 9, 1867 to Feb 9, 1871 General Election Term Limited
16   James B. Ryan Democratic Feb 9, 1871 to Feb 9, 1873 General Election
17   John B. Glover Republican Feb 9, 1873 to Feb 9, 1875 General Election
18   Benjamin C. Shaw Democratic Feb 9, 1875 to Feb 9, 1879 General Election Term Limited
19   William Fleming Democratic Feb 9, 1879 to Feb 5, 1881 General Election
20   Roswell S. Hill Republican Feb 5, 1881 to Feb 9, 1883 General Election
21   John J. Cooper Democratic Feb 9, 1883 to Feb 9, 1887 General Election Term Limited
22   Julius A. Lemcke Republican Feb 9, 1887 to Feb 9, 1891 General Election Term Limited
23   Albert Gall Democratic Feb 9, 1891 to Feb 9, 1895 General Election Term Limited
24   Frederick J. Scholz Republican Feb 9, 1895 to Feb 10, 1899 General Election Term Limited
25   Leopold Levy Republican Feb 10, 1899 to Feb 9, 1903 General Election Term Limited
26   Nathaniel U. Hill Republican Feb 9, 1903 to Feb 10, 1907 General Election Term Limited
27   Oscar C. Hadley Republican Feb 10, 1907 to Feb 9, 1911 General Election Term Limited
28   William H. Vollmer Democratic Feb 10, 1911 to Feb 10, 1915 General Election Term Limited
29   George A. Bittler Democratic Feb 10, 1915 to Feb 10, 1917 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
30   Uz McMurtrie Republican Feb 10, 1917 to Feb 10, 1921 General Election Term Limited
31   Ora J. Davies Republican Feb 10, 1921 to Feb 10, 1925 General Election Term Limited
32   Bernhardt H. Urbahns Republican Feb 10, 1925 to Jan 22, 1926 General Election Died
33   Grace B. Urbahns Republican Jan 22, 1926 to Feb 10, 1931 General Election Term Limited
34   William Storen Democratic Feb 10, 1931 to Feb 10, 1935 General Election Term Limited
35   Peter F. Hein Democratic Feb 10, 1935 to Feb 10, 1939 General Election Term Limited
36   Joseph Miller Robertson Democratic Feb 10, 1939 to Feb 10, 1941 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
37   James M. Givens Republican Feb 10, 1941 to Feb 10, 1945 General Election Term Limited
38   Frank T. Mills Republican Feb 10, 1945 to Feb 10, 1949 General Election Term Limited
39   F. Shirley Wilcox Democratic Feb 10, 1949 to Feb 10, 1951 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
40   William Lemcke Fortune Republican Feb 10, 1951 to Feb 10, 1953 General Election Did Not Run
41   John Peters Republican Feb 10, 1953 to Feb 10, 1957 General Election Term Limited
42   Adolph L. Fossler Republican Feb 10, 1957 to Feb 10, 1959 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
43   Jack A. Haymaker Democratic Feb 10, 1959 to Feb 10, 1961 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
44   Robert E. Hughes Republican Feb 10, 1961 to Feb 10, 1965 General Election Term Limited
45   Jack L. New Democratic Feb 10, 1965 to Feb 10, 1967 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
46   John K. Snyder Republican Feb 10, 1967 to Feb 10, 1971 General Election Term Limited
47   Jack L. New Democratic Feb 10, 1971 to Feb 10, 1979 General Election Term Limited
48   Julian L. Ridlen Republican Feb 10, 1979 to Feb 10, 1987 General Election Term Limited
49   Marjorie H. O'Laughlin Republican Feb 10, 1987 to Feb 10, 1995 General Election Term Limited
50   Joyce E. Brinkman Republican Feb 10, 1995 to Feb 10, 1999 General Election Did Not Run
51   Tim Berry Republican Feb 10, 1999 to Dec 1, 2007 General Election Assumed Other Office
52   Marjorie H. O'Laughlin Republican Jan 2, 2007 to Feb 10, 2007 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
53   Richard Mourdock Republican Feb 10, 2007 to Aug 29, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Aug 29, 2014 to Nov 18, 2014
54   Kelly Mitchell Republican Nov 18, 2014 to Present Appointed by Governor Present