Indiana Senate (District 20)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Marlin K. McDaniel Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
2   Roger Lee Jessup Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
3   Anthony C. Maidenburg Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   Howard (Luke) Kenley Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Oct 1, 2017 General Election Resigned
5   Victoria Spartz Republican Oct 1, 2017 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present