Indiana Senate (District 21)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert Winslow Jones Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricted Into New District
2   Robert Lewis Sheaffer Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   Paul Merton Stanley Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricted Into New District Lost Reelection Bid
4   James Robert Butcher Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Ran For Other Office
5   Steven Randall Johnson Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
6   Jeff Drozda Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 14, 2008 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Apr 14, 2008 to Apr 26, 2008
7   James R. Buck Republican Apr 26, 2008 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present