Indiana Senate (District 24)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Leon David Rogers Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 Redistricted Into New District
2   Keith Carter McCormick Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 27, 1981 Redistricted Into New District Died
   Vacant Aug 27, 1981 to Sep 15, 1981
3   James Thomas Robison Republican Sep 15, 1981 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus
4   Lillian May Cox Parent Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 Redistricted Into New District Did Not Run
5   Richard Allen Thompson Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
6   Connie Lawson Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Mar 16, 2012 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Mar 16, 2012 to Apr 7, 2012
7   Pete Miller Republican Apr 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
8   John Crane Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present