Supt. of Public Instruction–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William C. Larrabee Democratic Nov 8, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
2   Caleb Mills Whig Nov 8, 1854 to Feb 10, 1857 General Election
3   William C. Larrabee Democratic Feb 10, 1857 to Feb 10, 1859 General Election
4   Samuel Leyman Rugg Democratic Feb 10, 1859 to Feb 10, 1861 General Election
5   Miles J. Fletcher Republican Feb 10, 1861 to May 10, 1862 General Election Died
   Vacant May 10, 1862 to May 15, 1862
6   Samuel K. Hoshour Republican May 15, 1862 to Nov 25, 1862 Appointed by Governor Successor Elected
7   Samuel Leyman Rugg Democratic Nov 25, 1862 to Mar 15, 1865 General Election
8   George W. Hoss Democratic Mar 15, 1865 to Oct 17, 1868 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Oct 17, 1868 to Oct 26, 1868
9   Barnabas C. Hobbs Republican Oct 26, 1868 to Mar 16, 1871 Appointed by Governor
10   Milton B. Hopkins Democratic Mar 15, 1871 to Aug 17, 1874 General Election Died
   Vacant Aug 17, 1874 to Aug 20, 1874
11   Alexander C. Hopkins Aug 20, 1874 to Mar 15, 1875 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
12   James H. Smart Democratic Mar 15, 1875 to Mar 15, 1881 General Election
13   John M. Bloss Republican Mar 15, 1881 to Mar 15, 1883 General Election
14   John W. Holcombe Democratic Mar 15, 1883 to Mar 15, 1887 General Election
15   Harvey Marion LaFollette Republican Mar 15, 1887 to Mar 15, 1891 General Election
16   Hervey D. Vories Democratic Mar 15, 1891 to Mar 15, 1895 General Election
17   David M. Geeting Republican Mar 15, 1895 to Mar 15, 1899 General Election Did Not Run
18   Frank L. Jones Republican Mar 15, 1899 to Mar 15, 1903 General Election Did Not Run
19   Fassett A. Cotton Republican Mar 15, 1903 to Mar 15, 1909 General Election Did Not Run
20   Robert J. Aley Democratic Mar 15, 1909 to Jan 1, 1910 General Election Resigned
21   Charles A. Greathouse Democratic Jan 1, 1910 to Mar 15, 1917 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
22   Horace Ellis Republican Mar 15, 1917 to Mar 15, 1919 General Election Did Not Run
23   Linnaeus N. Hines Republican Mar 15, 1919 to Oct 1, 1921 General Election Resigned
24   Benjamin J. Burris Republican Oct 1, 1921 to Nov 1, 1924 Appointed by Governor Resigned
   Vacant Nov 1, 1924 to Mar 15, 1925
25   Henry N. Sherwood Republican Mar 15, 1925 to Mar 15, 1927 General Election Did Not Run
26   Charles F. Miller Republican Mar 15, 1927 to Sep 1, 1927 General Election Resigned
27   Roy P. Wisehart Republican Sep 1, 1927 to Mar 15, 1931 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   George Clarence Cole Democratic Mar 15, 1931 to Jan 1, 1934 General Election Resigned
29   Floyd I. McMurray Democratic Jan 1, 1934 to Mar 15, 1941 Appointed by Governor Lost Reelection Bid
30   Clement T. Malan Republican Mar 15, 1941 to Mar 15, 1947 General Election Did Not Run
31   Ben H. Watt Republican Mar 15, 1947 to Mar 15, 1949 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
32   Deane E. Walker Democratic Mar 15, 1949 to Mar 15, 1951 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
33   Wilbur Young Republican Mar 15, 1951 to Mar 15, 1959 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
34   William Earl Wilson Democratic Mar 15, 1959 to Mar 15, 1967 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
35   Richard D. Wells Republican Mar 15, 1967 to Mar 15, 1971 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
36   John Joseph Loughlin Democratic Mar 15, 1971 to Mar 15, 1973 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
37   Harold H. Negley Republican Mar 15, 1973 to Jun 6, 1985 General Election Resigned
38   H. Dean Evans Republican Jun 6, 1985 to Jan 11, 1993 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
39   Sueellen Reed Republican Jan 11, 1993 to Jan 12, 2009 General Election Did Not Run
40   Tony Bennett Republican Jan 12, 2009 to Jan 19, 2013 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
41   Glenda Ritz Democratic Jan 19, 2013 to Jan 9, 2017 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
42   Jennifer McCormick Republican Jan 9, 2017 to Present General Election Present