Indiana Senate (District 39)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Elden Creasy Tipton Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   Edward A. Pease Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   James Russell Monk Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to May 5, 1989 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Vacant May 5, 1989 to May 16, 1989
4   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. Democratic May 16, 1989 to Nov 9, 1994 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
5   John Waterman Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
6   Eric Bassler Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present