Indiana Senate (District 42)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert Lewis Sheaffer Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   Thomas J. Wheeler Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
3   Thomas D. Hession Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
4   Jean Leising Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
5   Bob Jackman Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
6   Jean Leising Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present