Indiana Senate (District 43)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Wilfrid John Ullrich Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977 Redistricted Into New District Died
   Vacant Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
2   Robert John Bischoff Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
3   Johnny Westley Nugent Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
4   Chip Perfect Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present