Indiana Senate (District 49)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Philip Harold Hayes Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricted Into New District Ran For Other Office
2   Joseph Franklin O'Day Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 27, 1998 General Election Died
   Vacant Nov 27, 1998 to Dec 20, 1998
3   Larry Edward Lutz Democratic Dec 20, 1998 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
4   Bob Deig Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Ran For Other Office
5   Jim Tomes Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present