Indiana Senate (District 50)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Harry E. Thompson Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Did Not Run
2   James Richard Harris Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Jul 30, 1981 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jul 30, 1981 to Aug 21, 1981
3   Gregory Dale Server Republican Aug 21, 1981 to Sep 19, 2005 Appointed by Caucus Gubernatorial Appointment
   Vacant Sep 19, 2005 to Sep 26, 2005
4   Vaneta G. Liley Becker Republican Sep 26, 2005 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present