U.S. Senate (Class 3)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Waller Taylor Dec 11, 1816 to Mar 4, 1825 Elected by Legislature Did Not Run
2   William Hendricks Mar 4, 1825 to Mar 4, 1837 Elected by Legislature Lost Reelection Bid
3   Oliver Hampton Smith Whig Mar 4, 1837 to Mar 4, 1843 Elected by Legislature Lost Reelection Bid
4   Edward Allen Hannegan Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1849 Elected by Legislature Lost Renomination Bid
5   James Whitcomb Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Dec 4, 1852 Elected by Legislature Died
   Vacant Dec 4, 1852 to Dec 6, 1852
6   Charles William Cathcart Democratic Dec 6, 1852 to Jan 18, 1853 Appointed by Governor Successor Elected
7   John Pettit Democratic Jan 18, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855 Elected by Legislature Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant Mar 4, 1855 to Feb 4, 1857
8   Graham Newell Fitch Democratic Feb 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861 Elected by Legislature Did Not Run
9   Henry Smith Lane Republican Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1867 Elected by Legislature Did Not Run
10   Oliver P. Morton Republican Mar 4, 1867 to Nov 1, 1877 Elected by Legislature Died
   Vacant Nov 1, 1877 to Nov 6, 1877
11   Daniel W. Voorhees Democratic Nov 6, 1877 to Mar 4, 1897 Appointed by Governor Lost Reelection Bid
12   Charles W. Fairbanks Republican Mar 4, 1897 to Mar 4, 1905 Elected by Legislature Assumed Other Office
13   James A. Hemenway Republican Mar 4, 1905 to Mar 4, 1909 Elected by Legislature Lost Reelection Bid
14   Benjamin F. Shively Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 14, 1916 Elected by Legislature Died
   Vacant Mar 14, 1916 to Mar 20, 1916
15   Thomas Taggart Democratic Mar 20, 1916 to Nov 7, 1916 Appointed by Governor Lost Reelection Bid
16   James E. Watson Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Mar 4, 1933 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
17   Frederick R. Van Nuys Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 25, 1944 General Election Died
   Vacant Jan 25, 1944 to Jan 28, 1944
18   Samuel D. Jackson Democratic Jan 28, 1944 to Nov 14, 1944 Appointed by Governor Successor Elected
19   William Ezra Jenner Republican Nov 14, 1944 to Jan 3, 1945 Special Election Did Not Run
20   Homer Capehart Republican Jan 3, 1945 to Jan 3, 1963 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
21   Birch E. Bayh, II Democratic Jan 3, 1963 to Jan 3, 1981 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
22   Dan Quayle Republican Jan 3, 1981 to Jan 3, 1989 General Election Assumed Other Office
23   Dan Coats Republican Jan 3, 1989 to Jan 3, 1999 Appointed by Governor Did Not Run
24   Birch E. (Evan) Bayh, III Democratic Jan 3, 1999 to Jan 3, 2011 General Election Did Not Run
25   Dan Coats Republican Jan 3, 2011 to Jan 3, 2017 General Election Did Not Run
26   Todd Young Republican Jan 3, 2017 to Present General Election Present