U.S. House (District 1)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Prince Mar 4, 1823 to Sep 8, 1824 General Election Died
   Vacant Sep 8, 1824 to Dec 23, 1824
2   Jacob Call Dec 23, 1824 to Mar 4, 1825 Special Election Did Not Run
3   Ratliff Boon Mar 4, 1825 to Mar 4, 1827 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Mar 4, 1827 to Mar 4, 1829 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
5   Ratliff Boon Democratic Mar 4, 1829 to Mar 4, 1839 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
6   George H. Proffit Whig Mar 4, 1839 to Mar 4, 1843 General Election Did Not Run
7   Robert Dale Owen Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1847 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   Elisha Embree Whig Mar 4, 1847 to Mar 4, 1849 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   Nathaniel Albertson Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
10   James Lockhart Democratic Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1853 General Election Did Not Run
11   Smith Miller Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1857 General Election Did Not Run
12   James Lockhart Democratic Mar 4, 1857 to Sep 7, 1857 General Election Died
   Vacant Sep 7, 1857 to Dec 7, 1857
13   William Ellis Niblack Democratic Dec 7, 1857 to Mar 4, 1861 Special Election Did Not Run
14   John Law Democratic Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1865 General Election Did Not Run
15   William Ellis Niblack Democratic Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Did Not Run
16   Benoni Stinson Fuller Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1879 General Election Did Not Run
17   William Heilman Republican Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1883 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
18   John J. Kleiner Democratic Mar 4, 1883 to Mar 4, 1887 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
19   Alvin P. Hovey Republican Mar 4, 1887 to Jan 17, 1889 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Jan 17, 1889 to Jan 29, 1889
20   Francis B. Posey Republican Jan 29, 1889 to Mar 4, 1889 Special Election Lost Full Term Election
21   William Fletcher Parrett Democratic Mar 4, 1889 to Mar 4, 1893 General Election Did Not Run
22   Arthur H. Taylor Democratic Mar 4, 1893 to Mar 4, 1895 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
23   James A. Hemenway Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1905 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Mar 4, 1905 to May 16, 1905
24   John Hopkins Foster Republican May 16, 1905 to Mar 4, 1909 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
25   John W. Boehne, Sr. Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1913 General Election Did Not Run
26   Charles Lieb Democratic Mar 4, 1913 to Mar 4, 1917 General Election Did Not Run
27   George K. Denton Democratic Mar 4, 1917 to Mar 4, 1919 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   Oscar Raymond Luhring Republican Mar 4, 1919 to Mar 4, 1923 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
29   William Edward Wilson Democratic Mar 4, 1923 to Mar 4, 1925 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
30   Harry Emerson Rowbottom Republican Mar 4, 1925 to Mar 4, 1931 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
31   John W. Boehne, Jr. Democratic Mar 4, 1931 to Mar 4, 1933 General Election Redistricted Into New District
32   William T. Schulte Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Mar 4, 1943 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
33   Ray J. Madden Democratic Jan 3, 1943 to Jan 3, 1977 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
34   Adam Benjamin, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1977 to Sep 7, 1982 General Election Died
   Vacant Sep 7, 1982 to Nov 2, 1982
35   Katie Beatrice Greene Hall Democratic Nov 2, 1982 to Jan 3, 1985 Special Election Lost Renomination Bid
36   Peter J. Visclosky Democratic Jan 3, 1985 to Present General Election Present