U.S. House (District 2)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Jonathan Jennings Mar 4, 1823 to Mar 4, 1831 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   John Carr Mar 4, 1831 to Mar 4, 1833 General Election Redistricted Into New District
3   John Ewing Mar 4, 1833 to Mar 4, 1835 General Election Did Not Run
4   John Wesley Davis Democratic Mar 4, 1835 to Mar 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
5   John Ewing Whig Mar 4, 1837 to Mar 4, 1839 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   John Wesley Davis Democratic Mar 4, 1839 to Mar 4, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
7   Richard Wigginton Thompson Whig Mar 4, 1841 to Mar 4, 1843 General Election Did Not Run
8   Thomas Jefferson Henley Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1849 General Election Did Not Run
9   Cyrus Livingston Dunham Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1853 General Election Redistricted Into New District
10   William Hayden English Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1861 General Election Did Not Run
11   James Addison Cravens Democratic Mar 4, 1861 to Mar 4, 1865 General Election Did Not Run
12   Michael Crawford Kerr Democratic Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1873 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
13   Simeon K. Wolfe Democratic Mar 4, 1873 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Did Not Run
14   James Douglas Williams Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Dec 1, 1876 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Dec 1, 1876 to Dec 5, 1876
15   Andrew Humphreys Democratic Dec 5, 1876 to Mar 4, 1877 Special Election Did Not Run
16   Thomas Reed Cobb Democratic Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1887 General Election Did Not Run
17   John Henry O'Neall Democratic Mar 4, 1887 to Mar 4, 1891 General Election Did Not Run
18   John L. Bretz Democratic Mar 4, 1891 to Mar 4, 1895 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
19   Alexander M. Hardy Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
20   Robert Walter Miers Democratic Mar 4, 1897 to Mar 4, 1905 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
21   John C. Chaney Republican Mar 4, 1905 to Mar 4, 1909 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
22   William Allen Cullop Democratic Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1917 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
23   Oscar Edward Bland Republican Mar 4, 1917 to Mar 4, 1923 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
24   Arthur H. Greenwood Democratic Mar 4, 1923 to Mar 4, 1933 General Election Redistricted Into New District
25   George R. Durgan Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1935 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant Jan 3, 1935 to Feb 5, 1935
26   Charles A. Halleck Republican Feb 5, 1935 to Jan 3, 1969 Special Election Did Not Run
27   Earl Frederick Landgrebe Republican Jan 3, 1969 to Jan 3, 1975 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   Floyd Fithian Democratic Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1983 General Election Ran For Other Office
29   Philip R. Sharp Democratic Jan 3, 1983 to Jan 3, 1995 General Election Did Not Run
30   David M. McIntosh Republican Jan 3, 1995 to Jan 3, 2001 General Election Ran For Other Office
31   Mike Pence Republican Jan 3, 2001 to Jan 3, 2003 General Election Redistricted Into New District
32   Chris Chocola Republican Jan 3, 2003 to Jan 3, 2007 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
33   Joe Donnelly Democratic Jan 3, 2007 to Jan 3, 2013 General Election Ran For Other Office
34   Jackie Walorski Republican Jan 3, 2013 to Present General Election Present