U.S. House (District 3)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Test Mar 4, 1823 to Mar 4, 1827 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   Oliver Hampton Smith Mar 4, 1827 to Mar 4, 1829 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
3   John Test Mar 4, 1829 to Mar 4, 1831 General Election Did Not Run
4   Johnathan McCarty Mar 4, 1831 to Mar 4, 1833 General Election Redistricted Into New District
5   John Carr Democratic Mar 4, 1833 to Mar 4, 1837 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   William Graham Whig Mar 4, 1837 to Mar 4, 1839 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
7   John Carr Democratic Mar 4, 1839 to Mar 4, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
8   Joseph L. White Whig Mar 4, 1841 to Mar 4, 1843 General Election Did Not Run
9   Thomas Smith Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1847 General Election Did Not Run
10   John L. Robinson Democratic Mar 4, 1847 to Mar 4, 1853 General Election Did Not Run
11   Cyrus Livingston Dunham Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
12   George Grundy Dunn Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857 General Election Did Not Run
13   James Hughes Democratic Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1859 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
14   William McKee Dunn Republican Mar 4, 1859 to Mar 4, 1863 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
15   Henry W. Harrington Democratic Mar 4, 1863 to Mar 4, 1865 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
16   Ralph Hill Republican Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1867 General Election Did Not Run
17   Morton Craig Hunter Republican Mar 4, 1867 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Did Not Run
18   William Steele Holman Democratic Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Redistricted Into New District
19   Michael Crawford Kerr Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Aug 19, 1876 General Election Died
   Vacant Aug 19, 1876 to Dec 5, 1876
20   Nathan T. Carr Democratic Dec 5, 1876 to Mar 4, 1877 Special Election Lost Renomination Bid
21   George A. Bicknell Democratic Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1881 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
22   Strother Madison Stockslager Democratic Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1885 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
23   Jonas George Howard Democratic Mar 4, 1885 to Mar 4, 1889 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
24   Jason Brevoort Brown Democratic Mar 4, 1889 to Mar 4, 1895 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
25   Robert J. Tracewell Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
26   William T. Zenor Democratic Mar 4, 1897 to Mar 4, 1907 General Election Did Not Run
27   William E. Cox Democratic Mar 4, 1907 to Mar 4, 1919 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   James W. Dunbar Republican Mar 4, 1919 to Mar 4, 1923 General Election Did Not Run
29   Frank Gardner Democratic Mar 4, 1923 to Mar 4, 1929 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
30   James W. Dunbar Republican Mar 4, 1929 to Mar 4, 1931 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
31   Eugene B. Crowe Democratic Mar 4, 1931 to Mar 4, 1933 General Election Redistricted Into New District
32   Samuel B. Pettengill Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1939 General Election Did Not Run
33   Robert A. Grant Republican Jan 3, 1939 to Jan 3, 1949 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
34   Thurman Charles Crook Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1951 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
35   Shepard J. Crumpacker, Jr. Republican Jan 3, 1951 to Jan 3, 1957 General Election Did Not Run
36   F. Jay Nimtz Republican Jan 3, 1957 to Jan 3, 1959 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
37   John Brademas Democratic Jan 3, 1959 to Jan 3, 1981 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
38   John Hiler Republican Jan 3, 1981 to Jan 3, 1991 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
39   Tim Roemer Democratic Jan 3, 1991 to Jan 3, 2003 General Election Did Not Run
40   Mark Souder Republican Jan 3, 2003 to May 21, 2010 General Election Resigned
   Vacant May 21, 2010 to Nov 16, 2010
41   Marlin Stutzman Republican Nov 16, 2010 to Jan 3, 2017 Special Election Ran For Other Office
42   Jim Banks Republican Jan 3, 2017 to Present General Election Present