U.S. House (District 4)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Amos Lane Democratic Mar 4, 1833 to Mar 4, 1837 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   George Hedford Dunn Whig Mar 4, 1837 to Mar 4, 1839 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
3   Thomas Smith Democratic Mar 4, 1839 to Mar 4, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   James Harrison Cravens Whig Mar 4, 1841 to Mar 4, 1843 General Election Did Not Run
5   Caleb Blood Smith Whig Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1849 General Election Did Not Run
6   George Washington Julian Free Soil Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1851 General Election Ran For Other Office
7   Samuel Wilson Parker Whig Mar 4, 1851 to Mar 4, 1853 General Election Redistricted Into New District
8   James H. Lane Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855 General Election Did Not Run
9   William Cumback Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   James B. Foley Democratic Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1859 General Election Did Not Run
11   William Steele Holman Democratic Mar 4, 1859 to Mar 4, 1865 General Election Did Not Run
12   John H. Farquhar Republican Mar 4, 1865 to Mar 4, 1867 General Election Did Not Run
13   William Steele Holman Democratic Mar 4, 1867 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Redistricted Into New District
14   George Washington Julian Republican Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1871 General Election Did Not Run
15   Jeremiah M. Wilson Republican Mar 4, 1871 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Did Not Run
16   Jeptha D. New Democratic Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1877 General Election Did Not Run
17   Leonidas Sexton Republican Mar 4, 1877 to Mar 4, 1879 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
18   Jeptha D. New Democratic Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1881 General Election Did Not Run
19   William Steele Holman Democratic Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1895 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
20   James E. Watson Republican Mar 4, 1895 to Mar 4, 1897 General Election Ran For Other Office
21   William Steele Holman Democratic Mar 4, 1897 to Apr 22, 1897 General Election Died
   Vacant Apr 22, 1897 to Dec 6, 1897
22   Francis Marion Griffith Democratic Dec 6, 1897 to Mar 4, 1905 Special Election Did Not Run
23   Lincoln Dixon Democratic Mar 4, 1905 to Mar 4, 1919 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
24   John S. Benham Republican Mar 4, 1919 to Mar 4, 1923 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
25   Harry C. Canfield Democratic Mar 4, 1923 to Mar 3, 1933 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
26   James I. Farley Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1939 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
27   George W. Gillie Republican Jan 3, 1939 to Jan 3, 1949 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   Edward H. Kruse, Jr. Democratic Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1951 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
29   E. Ross Adair Republican Jan 3, 1951 to Jan 3, 1971 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
30   John Edward Roush Democratic Jan 3, 1971 to Jan 3, 1977 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
31   Dan Quayle Republican Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1981 General Election Ran For Other Office
32   Dan Coats Republican Jan 3, 1981 to Jan 3, 1989 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Jan 3, 1989 to Mar 28, 1989
33   Jill Long (Thompson) Democratic Mar 28, 1989 to Jan 3, 1995 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
34   Mark Souder Republican Jan 3, 1995 to Jan 3, 2003 General Election Redistricted Into New District
35   Steve Buyer Republican Jan 3, 2003 to Jan 3, 2011 General Election Did Not Run
36   Todd Rokita Republican Jan 3, 2011 to Jan 3, 2019 General Election Ran For Other Office
37   James Baird Republican Jan 3, 2019 to Present General Election Present