U.S. House (District 6)–All Holders

# Office Holder Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   George L. Kinnard Democratic Mar 4, 1833 to Nov 26, 1836 General Election Died
   Vacant Nov 26, 1836 to Jan 25, 1837
2   William Herod Whig Jan 25, 1837 to Mar 4, 1839 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
3   William W. Wick Democratic Mar 4, 1839 to Mar 4, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   David Wallace Whig Mar 4, 1841 to Mar 4, 1843 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
5   John Wesley Davis Democratic Mar 4, 1843 to Mar 4, 1847 General Election Did Not Run
6   George Grundy Dunn Whig Mar 4, 1847 to Mar 4, 1849 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
7   Willis Arnold Gorman Democratic Mar 4, 1849 to Mar 4, 1853 General Election Did Not Run
8   Thomas Andrews Hendricks Democratic Mar 4, 1853 to Mar 4, 1855 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   Lucien Barbour Indiana People's Party Mar 4, 1855 to Mar 4, 1857 General Election Did Not Run
10   James M. Gregg Democratic Mar 4, 1857 to Mar 4, 1859 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Albert G. Porter Republican Mar 4, 1859 to Mar 4, 1863 General Election Did Not Run
12   Ebenezer Dumont Republican Mar 4, 1863 to Mar 4, 1867 General Election Did Not Run
13   John Coburn Republican Mar 4, 1867 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Redistricted Into New District
14   Daniel W. Voorhees Democratic Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 4, 1873 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
15   Morton Craig Hunter Republican Mar 4, 1873 to Mar 4, 1875 General Election Redistricted Into New District
16   Milton Stapp Robinson Republican Mar 4, 1875 to Mar 4, 1879 General Election Did Not Run
17   William R. Myers Democratic Mar 4, 1879 to Mar 4, 1881 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
18   Thomas McClellan Browne Republican Mar 4, 1881 to Mar 4, 1891 General Election Did Not Run
19   Henry Underwood Johnson Republican Mar 4, 1891 to Mar 4, 1899 General Election Did Not Run
20   James E. Watson Republican Mar 4, 1899 to Mar 4, 1909 General Election Ran For Other Office
21   William O. Barnard Republican Mar 4, 1909 to Mar 4, 1911 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
22   Finly H. Gray Democratic Mar 4, 1911 to Mar 4, 1917 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
23   Daniel Webster Comstock Republican Mar 4, 1917 to May 19, 1917 General Election Died
   Vacant May 19, 1917 to Jun 29, 1917
24   Richard Nash Elliott Republican Jun 29, 1917 to Mar 4, 1931 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
25   William Henry Larrabee Democratic Mar 4, 1931 to Mar 4, 1933 General Election Redistricted Into New District
26   Virginia E. Jenckes Democratic Mar 4, 1933 to Jan 3, 1939 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
27   Noble J. Johnson Republican Jan 3, 1939 to Jul 1, 1948 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jul 1, 1948 to Jan 3, 1949
28   Cecil M. Harden Republican Jan 3, 1949 to Jan 3, 1959 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
29   Fred Wampler Democratic Jan 3, 1959 to Jan 3, 1961 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
30   Richard L. Roudebush Republican Jan 3, 1961 to Jan 3, 1967 General Election Redistricted Into New District
31   William G. Bray Republican Jan 3, 1967 to Jan 3, 1975 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
32   Dave Evans Democratic Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1983 General Election Redistricted Into New District
33   Danny Lee Burton Republican Jan 3, 1983 to Jan 3, 2003 General Election Redistricted Into New District
34   Mike Pence Republican Jan 3, 2003 to Jan 3, 2013 General Election Ran For Other Office
35   Allen Lucas (Luke) Messer Republican Jan 3, 2013 to Jan 3, 2019 General Election Ran For Other Office
36   Greg Pence Republican Jan 3, 2019 to Present General Election Present