Change to from

State Representatives from Adams County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
2   William Edwards Randolph, Adams, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
4   John Burk Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
5   William Vance Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Counties Added to District
   William Vance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
7   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   Robert D. Tisdale Adams, Jay Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
9   Nathan Byrd Hawkins, Sr. Adams, Jay Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
10   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
11   Robert Huey Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
12   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
13   John A. Deam Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
14   David McDonald Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
15   Samuel Decker Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
16   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election Ran For Other Office
17   Berkit M. Elkins Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
18   John Crawford Adams Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
19   William G. Spencer Adams Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
20   David Studabaker Adams Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Ran For Other Office
21   Jonathan Kelly, Sr. Adams Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
22   Philemon N. Collins Adams Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
23   James Rollin Bobo Adams Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   James Rollin Bobo Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Adams, Wells Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James Rollin Bobo Adams, Wells Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Adams, Wells May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
24   George McDowell Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
25   John M. McConnell Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
26   Augustus Newton Martin Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
27   David J. Spencer Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
28   Joseph S. Dailey Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
29   David Van Cleve Baker Adams, Jay Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   David F. Kain Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
31   David Eley Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   Levi Mock Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran in Other District
33   Samuel T. McGovney Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
34   Elisha D. Pierce Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Samuel Sylvester Selvey Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
36   Samuel T. McGovney Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
37   Richard Kenney Erwin Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   John Branstetter Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
39   William H. Harkins Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
40   John P. McGeath Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   John Tillmon Kelly Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election Ran in Other District
   John Tillmon Kelly Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
42   Henry Krick Adams Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
43   Henry B. Dirkson Adams Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
44   John Wellington Vizard Adams Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
45   Thurman Arthur Gottschalk Adams Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
46   Jacob Butcher Adams Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
47   Amos P. Beatty Adams Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
48   Raleigh Charles Parrish Adams Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
49   Joseph W. Walker Adams Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
50   Thurman Arthur Gottschalk Adams Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Thurman Arthur Gottschalk Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election Ran For Other Office
51   George L. Saunders Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Jan 7, 1931 General Election Died
   Vacant Adams, Wells Jan 7, 1931 to Jan 23, 1931
52   Virgil Mast Simmons Adams, Wells Democratic Jan 23, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932 Special Election
53   Frank Glenn Thompson Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election Ran For Other Office
54   Robert Henry Heller Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
55   George Remy Bierly Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
56   Lawrence Luther Yager Adams, Wells Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
57   Burl Johnson Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
58   Herman Charles Ulmer District 11 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
59   Roger Lester Singleton District 11 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
60   Thomas Eric Fruechtenicht District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Jack K. Dunifon District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
64   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 15 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
65   Arthur Chester Hayes District 15 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
66   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Barbara Louise Engle District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
69   Ben GiaQuinta District 20 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
70   Barbara Louise Engle District 79 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Apr 29, 1995 General Election Switched Parties
   Barbara Louise Engle District 79 Democratic Apr 29, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996 Switched Parties Lost Reelection Bid
71   Michael Ripley District 79 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
72   Matthew Lehmen District 79 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present