Change to from

State Representatives from Clark County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Thomas Carr, Sr. Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   Benjamin F. Ferguson Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   John Kennedy Graham Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election
4   Charles Beggs Clark Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
5   Joseph Bartholomew Clark Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   John H. Thompson Clark Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
   John H. Thompson Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   John N. Dunbar Harrison, Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Andrew Paxton Hay Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election Counties Added to District
   John Ferry Ross Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election Counties Added to District
10   Andrew Paxton Hay Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   John Ferry Ross Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Joseph Gibson Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
13   John Miller Clark Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
   John H. Thompson Clark Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election Ran For Other Office
15   William Goforth Armstrong Clark Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
   Isaac Howk Clark Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
17   Reuben W. Nelson Clark Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
18   Isaac Howk Clark Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
   John M. Lemon Clark Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
20   Joseph Work Clark Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
21   John M. Lemon Clark Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election Ran For Other Office
22   Andrew Fite Clark Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
   Alexander F. Morrison Clark Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
24   John E. Roe Clark Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
   Joseph Work Clark Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
26   Benjamin F. Ferguson Clark Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
   Thomas Jefferson Henley Clark Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
28   John C. Parker Clark Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
29   Samuel Jones Stuart Clark Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
   John H. Thompson Clark Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
31   William Goforth Armstrong Clark Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Daniel Bower Clark Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
   Eli McCalley Clark Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
34   John C. Huckleberry Clark Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
35   Benjamin F. Ferguson Clark Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Did Not Run
36   Henry Hurst Clark Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Thomas Jefferson Henley Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
38   Nathanial Field Clark Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
39   Thomas Jefferson Henley Clark Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   James Gray Read Clark Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Ran For Other Office
41   John Smith Simonson Clark Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
42   James Sanderson Athon Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
43   Thomas Jefferson Howard Clark Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
44   John D. Ferguson Clark Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
45   Thomas Carr, Jr. Clark Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
46   John Henderson Sullivan Clark Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
47   James G. Caldwell Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   John C. Huckleberry Clark Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
49   James Sanderson Athon Clark Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election Ran For Other Office
50   Thomas Carr, Jr. Clark Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   George Schwartz Clark Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
52   Thomas Ware Gibson Clark Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   Andrew Jennings Hay Clark Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
54   John Franklin Read Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
55   Thomas D. Fouts Clark Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
56   James L. Wallace Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
57   Andrew Jackson Carr Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
58   Thomas Jefferson Howard Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
59   Jonas George Howard Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
60   Frederick H.C. Honneus Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
61   William Davies Hutchings Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Charles R. McBride Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Clark, Jefferson, Scott Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
63   William Davies Hutchings Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Charles R. McBride Clark Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Clark, Jefferson, Scott May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
65   Henry S. Barnaby Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   John Desha Simpson Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
67   Joseph Baker Clark Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Daniel Blocher Clark, Jefferson, Scott Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
69   Thomas S. Bellows Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
70   James K. Marsh Clark Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
71   William B. Carter Clark Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
72   George H. D. Gibson Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   David McClure Clark, Floyd, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election Ran For Other Office
74   Charles LaFayette Jewett Clark, Floyd, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
75   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
76   John Reiley Cushman Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
77   James Purdue Applegate Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Henry Francis Work Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election Ran in Other District
   Henry Francis Work Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   George H. Voigt Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
80   Seba A. Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   Reuben Dailey Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
82   Harry C. Poindexter Clark Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   James Madison Reynolds Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
84   Thomas Andrew Graham Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
   Jasper Packard Clark, Floyd, Jefferson Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
86   Aaron Asbury Cravens Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
87   Zachariah McNorman Scifres Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   Charles K. Zollman Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
89   Curtis W. Ballard Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
90   Robert Clinton Brown Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   Burdette C. Lutz Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
92   Emmett Clyde Mitchell Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   William Edward Wagner Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
94   Earl K. Friend Clark Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
95   John Ryan Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
96   Amos Henry Burtt Clark Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
97   Albert B. Clapp Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
98   William Thurman Dunlevy Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
99   Harry Thomas Ferguson Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
100   Erasmus Tucker Sage Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Aug 29, 1931 General Election Died
   Vacant Clark Aug 29, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932
101   Walter Lewis Lemmon Clark Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
102   Charles Nelson Bohannan Clark Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
103   Claude Lee Baylor Clark Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
104   Posey Wilson Cooper Clark Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
105   Elmer Louis Hoehn Clark Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
106   Jesse Francis Regan Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
107   Walter John Beneville Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Walter John Beneville District 33 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Jimmy Ray Pearson District 33 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
109   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 33 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
110   Richard Bernard Wathen District 67 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Spencer Jason Schnaitter District 66 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
113   Paul Joseph Robertson District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
114   Bobby Gene Pruett District 66 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
115   Paul Joseph Robertson District 70 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   William C. Cochran District 72 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Richard Bernard Wathen District 71 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
   Baron Paul Hill District 66 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Ran For Other Office
119   James Bottorff District 71 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Dec 6, 2005 General Election Died
   Bill Bailey District 66 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000 General Election Did Not Run
121   Dennie R. Oxley, II District 73 Democratic Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Vacant District 71 Dec 6, 2005 to Dec 30, 2005
122   Carlene Bottorff District 71 Democratic Dec 30, 2005 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
123   Steven R. Stemler District 71 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
124   Dennie R. Oxley, Sr. District 73 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
125   Rhonda Rhoads District 70 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
   Terry Goodin District 66 Democratic Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present
127   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
128   Karen Engleman District 70 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
129   Rita Fleming District 71 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present