Change to from

State Representatives from Delaware County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Randolph Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election Ran For Other Office
2   Lemuel G. Jackson Delaware, Randolph Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
3   David Semans Delaware, Randolph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
4   Elias Murray Delaware, Grant Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
5   David Ribble Delaware, Grant Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
6   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Counties Added to District
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
7   William Van Matre Delaware Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Vacant Delaware Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 18, 1837
8   John Richey Delaware Whig Dec 18, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   David Kilgore Delaware Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
10   Abraham Buckles Delaware Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Eleazer Coffeen Delaware Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
12   Goldsmith Coffeen Gilbert Delaware Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
13   John Tomlinson Delaware Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
14   John Trimble Delaware Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
15   Samuel Orr Delaware Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
16   Michael Thompson Delaware Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
17   James Orr, Jr. Delaware Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
18   David Kilgore Delaware Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
19   Marcus C. Smith Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
20   William Brotherton Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
21   James Orr, Jr. Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
22   Alfred Kilgore Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
23   John B. Ervin Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
24   Samuel Vaughn Jump Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
25   James P. Snodgrass Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
26   Arthur Calvin Mellettte Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
27   William Ribble Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Matthew Alexander Smith Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
29   Jacob Harvey Koontz Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Horatio J. Lockhart Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
31   Walter March Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
33   John W. Ryan Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
34   Josiah Edwin Mellette Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
35   John Linville Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
36   Joseph S. Buckles Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
37   Ozro N. Cranor Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
38   Thomas Sander Guthrie Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
39   John Fielding Meredith Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
40   William Wright Ross Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
41   Asbury L. Kerwood Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
42   Oliver G. Carmichael Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Mar 11, 1907 General Election Resigned
   Henry L. Hopping Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
44   John Venable Baird Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
45   Charles Austin McGonagle Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
46   James Monroe Fitch Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
   Vacant Delaware Mar 11, 1907 to Sep 18, 1908
47   Lewis G. Cowing Delaware Republican Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 Special Election
48   David Porter Campbell Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   William Henry Hufford Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
50   John W. Schaefer Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   Charles W. Barnhart Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
52   Charles Austin McGonagle Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
53   Jacob Dwight Miltenberger Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
54   Joseph Clark McKinley Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
55   Julia D. Reynolds Nelson Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
56   Isaac Newton Trent Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Lemuel Arthur Pittenger Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
58   Oran W. Cromer Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
59   Wilfred Wright Wingate Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
60   Fred C. Rowley Delaware Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Karl David Nottingham Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
62   Robert Kenneth Skinner Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
63   Paul Snodgrass Brady Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
   Wilfred Wright Wingate Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
65   Granville Andrew Chandler Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
   Corbett McClellan Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
67   James Walter Claspell Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
   Earl F. Randolph Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
69   Claude Becktell, Sr. Delaware Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
   James Erwin Walsh Delaware Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
71   Oran W. Cromer Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
   John Hugh Haymond Delaware Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
73   Raymond Lewis Johnson Delaware Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
   Charles Edward Weeks Delaware Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
75   Jesse Ewell Greene Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
   Joseph Byrl Davis Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
77   Court I. Rollins Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
78   Allan Gordon Weir Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
79   Frank Clinton Massey Delaware Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
   Charles Edward Weeks Delaware Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
81   Van Paul Smith Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
   Joseph Hayes Sutton Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
83   Roger Max Hayth Delaware Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
   Frederick Moore Hinshaw Delaware Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
85   David Flora Metzger Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
   George Edward Stephenson Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
87   Richard Eugene Riggin District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Harold Robert Shick District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Charles Davidson Wise District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
90   Eugene Eawah Heath District 20 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
91   Donald Alan Hanlin District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Leo A. Voisard District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   James Erwin Walsh District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
94   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Leo A. Voisard District 38 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   John Morrison Blevins District 35 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   Samuel Lee Reed District 37 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Janiece Lucille Crimmins District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
100   Mendle E. Adams District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Michael Mark Balsbaugh District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
102   James Roberts Dailey District 37 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Ralph Duckwall District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
105   Hurley Charles Goodall District 38 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Patrick James Kiely District 35 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
107   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Hurley Charles Goodall District 34 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Patrick James Kiely District 36 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 6, 1991 General Election Resigned
   James Roberts Dailey District 35 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 35 Aug 30, 1991 to Sep 9, 1991
111   Patricia A. Eddy District 35 Democratic Sep 9, 1991 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 36 Nov 6, 1991 to Nov 18, 1991
112   Bruce N. Munson District 35 Republican Nov 18, 1991 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
113   Douglas Kinser District 54 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to May 31, 1995 General Election Resigned
   Frederick W. Wenger District 34 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Ran For Other Office
115   James G. Vanleer District 34 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 54 May 31, 1995 to Jun 10, 1995
116   David Copenhaver District 54 Democratic Jun 10, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
117   R. Tiny Adams District 34 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Dec 7, 2005 General Election Died
   Ronald David Liggett District 33 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 34 Nov 3, 2004 to Dec 30, 2005 General Election
119   Dennis Tyler District 34 Democratic Dec 30, 2005 to Dec 28, 2011 Appointed by Caucus Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 34 Dec 28, 2011 to Dec 29, 2011
120   Michael White District 34 Democratic Dec 29, 2011 to Nov 7, 2012 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
121   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 30, 2014 General Election Resigned
   L. Jack Lutz District 35 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Bill Davis District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 3, 2013 General Election Resigned
   Sue Errington District 34 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Kevin Mahan District 31 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 33 Nov 3, 2013 to Nov 18, 2013
126   Gregory R. Beumer District 33 Republican Nov 18, 2013 to Nov 7, 2018 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
127   Melanie Wright District 35 Democratic Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
128   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
129   John (J.D.) Prescott District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present