Change to from

State Representatives from Allen County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Randolph Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Randolph Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
3   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Randolph Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election Ran For Other Office
4   Anthony L. Davis Allen, Cass Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
5   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
6   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Ran For Other Office
7   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
9   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
10   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
11   William Rockhill Allen Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
12   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
13   Samuel Hanna Allen Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
14   Marshall Smith Wines Allen Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Sep 21, 1842 General Election Died
   Vacant Allen Sep 21, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
15   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 Special Election
16   Lucien P. Ferry Allen Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
17   Samuel Stophlet Allen Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
18   Christian Parker Allen Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
19   Peter Keiser Allen Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
20   Ochmig Bird Allen Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
21   Isaac De Graff Nelson Allen Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
22   Francis D. Lasselle Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
23   Charles Edwin Sturgis Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
24   Pliny Hoagland Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
25   Nelson W. McLain Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   Schuyler Wheeler Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
27   Moses Jenkinson Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   Conrad Trier Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
29   John P. Shoaff Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   Ochmig Bird Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
31   Peter Keiser Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
32   Byrum D. Miner Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Allen Zollars Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Allen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Allen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
34   Byrum D. Miner Allen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Allen Zollars Allen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Allen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Allen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
36   Jacob C. Shutt Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Robert Stewart Taylor Allen Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
38   Mahlon Heller Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Jefferson C. Bowser Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
40   Patrick Horn Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
41   Charles B. Austin Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Thomas J. Foster Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election Ran For Other Office
43   Oliver Edward Fleming Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Elihu Reichelderfer Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
45   Hiram Chester McDowell Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   Lycurgus S. Null Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Samuel E. Sinclair Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
48   Albert Williams Brooks Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   Joseph D. McHenry Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   Erastus Ludlum Chittenden Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
51   Frederick Jabez Hayden Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
52   William H. Shambaugh Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Austin More Darroch Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Benjamin F. Ibach Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
55   William S. Oppenheim Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Francis Gladio Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
57   Samuel Mortier Hench Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   John Beigler Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
59   Charles Dalman Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   John F. Rodabaugh Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
61   George V. Kell Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Louis J. Bobilya Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Charles Dalman Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
64   William C. Ryan Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Henry I. Smith Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
66   George B. Lawrence Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   George William Louttit Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Robert B. Shirley Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
69   Charles Lyle Drummond Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Dec 4, 1900 General Election Died Before Being Seated
   Vacant Allen Dec 4, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
70   Michael J. Sheridan Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Jan 6, 1905 General Election Lost Contested Election
   Herbert Lee Somers Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   William Strickler Wells Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
73   Martin Thomas Geake Allen Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   Albert Randolph Parker Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Jan 6, 1905 General Election Lost Contested Election
75   Walter Herman Hood Allen Republican Jan 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906 Won Contested Election
   Joseph John Pichon Allen Republican Jan 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906 Won Contested Election
77   William Strickler Wells Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
   William Henry Fruechtenicht, Sr. Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   Albert Randolph Parker Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
80   Adolph C. G. Roggen Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Robert B. Shirley Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
82   William H. F. Moellering Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   Clifford J. Moran Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
84   Charles William Koenig Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
85   Michael Kinder Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   Joseph F. Tonkel Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   John B. Wyss Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
88   Richard Morrison Vesey Allen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Melville M. Clapp Allen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Phillip McClellan McNagny Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Francis E. Moore Allen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
92   Ephraim Perry Dailey Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Diedrich Henry Brandt, Jr. Allen Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Charles Andrew Phelps Allen Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
95   Nathaniel C. Ross Allen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Donald Charles Rulo Allen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Charles Lincoln Tilden Allen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
98   James Douglas Butt Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Waldemar E. Eickhoff Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Howard M. Hobbs Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Arthur John Ortlieb Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
102   Harry O. Barr Allen Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   Glenn Pierce Gardner Allen Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   William Henry Kissinger Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   Perry W. Rowe Allen Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
106   Melvin Blain Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   Edward J. Braun Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   Marion Payne Morgan Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   George Ernst Stolte Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
110   Albert Everett Bloom Allen Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   Lettie McCave Ferguson Allen Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   Lewis Edwin Gerding Allen Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   Logan Staples Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
114   August Eugene Martin, Jr. Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election Ran in Other District
   Marion Payne Morgan Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
   George Ernst Stolte Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
118   Edward J. Braun Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Alfred Hayden Randall Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election Ran For Other Office
   August Eugene Martin, Jr. Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
   Patrick J. Cain Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
122   Allen Clement Lomont Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Marion Payne Morgan Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
124   Arthur Julian Gladieux Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Charles F. Lenz Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
126   Winfred O. Hughes Allen Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
   Harold Edmund Korn Allen Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
   Charles Zephaniah Bond Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
   Garth Henry Vernor Allen Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
130   Charles Andrew Phelps Allen Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election Ran For Other Office
131   Paul Carl Moellering Allen Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
132   Byron Trenary Somers Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
133   Richard Baxter Fishering Allen Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
   Bernard Swanson, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
135   Robert H. Berning Allen Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
   Elton Leon Marquart Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
137   Donnelly Patrick McDonald, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
138   Edward Degelman Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
   Byron McCammon Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Eugene Ellsworth Smith Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
   Charles Henry Young Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
142   William Arthur Berning Allen Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
   Allan Everett Bloom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Dale Jerome Myers Allen Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
   Walter Herbert Summers Allen Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
146   Arthur Chester Hayes Allen Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Arthur Rea Allen Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Otto Michael Bonahoom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
149   Elmer MacDonald Allen Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. Allen Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
151   Arthur Chester Hayes District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   William Smith Latz District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Arthur Rea District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas Victor McComb District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
156   Elmer MacDonald District 10 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
157   Thomas Eric Fruechtenicht District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Elmer MacDonald District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Floyd Butler Coleman District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Richard Wayne Worman District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   William Smith Latz District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   Jack K. Dunifon District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
164   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 15 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Stephen Thomas Poinsatte District 14 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
166   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 14 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Norman L. Gerig District 13 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Arthur Chester Hayes District 15 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   Marna Jo Neuhouser Worman District 14 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
170   Mitchell Van Harper District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   James William Hunt District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
173   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 19 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Barbara Louise Engle District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Stephen Jerome Gabet District 19 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Mitchell Van Harper District 19 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
179   Ben GiaQuinta District 20 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Gloria Goeglein District 19 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
181   Winfield Moses, Jr. District 81 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 83 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 8, 2005 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Gloria Goeglein District 84 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 1, 2001 General Election Died
   Barbara Louise Engle District 79 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Apr 29, 1995 General Election Switched Parties
   Ben GiaQuinta District 80 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
186   John Becker District 80 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
187   Barbara Louise Engle District 79 Democratic Apr 29, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996 Switched Parties Lost Reelection Bid
188   Ben GiaQuinta District 80 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
   Vacant District 84 Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 29, 2001 General Election
189   Randy Borror District 84 Republican Nov 29, 2001 to Jul 8, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Resigned
190   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 82 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
   Michael Ripley District 79 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
   Vacant District 83 May 8, 2005 to May 25, 2005
192   Matt Bell District 83 Republican May 25, 2005 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
193   Phil GiaQuinta District 80 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Present General Election Present
194   Matthew Lehmen District 79 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 84 Jul 8, 2010 to Jul 31, 2010
195   Bob Morris District 84 Republican Jul 31, 2010 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
196   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Apr 1, 2018 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
197   Kathy Heuer District 83 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Aug 21, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 85 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Sep 22, 2013 General Election Died
   Ben Smaltz District 52 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Martin Carbaugh District 81 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Dan Leonard District 50 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 85 Sep 22, 2013 to Oct 8, 2013
202   Casey Cox District 85 Republican Oct 8, 2013 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
   Vacant District 83 Aug 21, 2014 to Sep 16, 2014
203   Christopher Judy District 83 Republican Sep 16, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
204   Dave Heine District 85 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
205   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present