Change to from

State Representatives from Elkhart County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Ran For Other Office
3   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
5   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
6   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
7   John Jackson Elkhart Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
8   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
9   Samuel T. Clymer Elkhart Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
10   Matthew Rippey Elkhart Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
11   William B. Mitchell Elkhart Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Ran For Other Office
12   John Jackson Elkhart Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
13   Joseph Cowan Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
14   Samuel T. Clymer Elkhart Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
15   Asa Almon Norton Elkhart Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
16   Horace H. Hall Elkhart Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
17   Lovinius Pierce Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   Matthew Rippey Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
19   Joseph Hutton Defrees Elkhart Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Michael C. Dougherty Elkhart Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
21   Milton Mercer Elkhart Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
22   Joseph Beane Elkhart Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
23   James T. Maxfield Elkhart Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
24   Walter E. Beach Elkhart Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
25   Milton Mercer Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
26   Charles Lefferts Murray Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election Ran For Other Office
   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
28   Noah Anderson Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   Robert Parrett Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
30   Amos Davis Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   Matthew Rippey Elkhart Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
32   Michael F. Shuey Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   Joseph Riford Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
34   William Allen Woods Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
35   George W. Chapman Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   Henry Greene Davis Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
37   Joseph Hutton Defrees Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Elam B. Myers Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
39   David S. Scott Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
41   George T. Barney Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Albert Osborn Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
43   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Jacob C. Zimmerman Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
45   James D. Osborne Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Edwin H. Stevens Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
47   Hiram Iddings DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
49   Cyrus F. Mosier Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   Eli Baron Gerber DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
51   William M. Barney DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
52   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   William M. Van Slyke DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
54   Charles Gerard Conn DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Oscar F. Dewey Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
56   Albert Osborn Elkhart Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Norman Teal DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election Redistricting
58   Jacob S. Kauffman Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   Artemus C. Manwaring Elkhart, Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
60   George W. Farrell Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   W. C. B. Harrison Elkhart, Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
62   Wilson Roose Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
   Edwin W. Knepper DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
64   Albert Raper Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
65   Elmer Ellsworth Mummert Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Vernon Wick Van Fleet Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
67   Ethan Allen Dausman Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   Horace Holden Mosier Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
69   Elisha Avery Baker Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   Aaron Spencer Zook Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
71   William Edmund Wider, Sr. Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   David D. Rodibaugh Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
73   Daniel Jackson Troyer Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
74   James M. Dunmire Elkhart Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   William R. Coverston Elkhart Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
76   Charles Swart Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
77   Jonathan Stoltzfus Yoder Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Emil Victor Anderson Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
79   Lawrence V. Leer Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
80   Floyd Vernon Miller Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
81   Paul D. Farley Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
82   Walter Andrew Huffman Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   Lawrence V. Leer Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
84   Roscoe L. Greenawalt Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
85   Cecil J. Kistler Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
   Horace Raymond Stauffer Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
87   Ira Eshelman Elkhart Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
   James Clayton Hughes Elkhart Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
89   Robert Amos Hoover, Sr. Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
   Guy W. Dausman Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
91   James Clayton Hughes Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
92   Guy W. Dausman Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
93   Charles Edward Hughes Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
94   Thomas Michael Long Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
   Robert Amos Hoover, Sr. Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
96   Earl L. Aders Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
97   Frederick Stanley Pletcher Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
98   John Friday Coppes Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Harold Frederick Miller Elkhart Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
100   Eldon Frederick Lundquist Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Ran For Other Office
101   Everett Monroe Mishler Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
102   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Eugene Shank District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   John Friday Coppes District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
105   Philip Tipton Warner District 5 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Philip Tipton Warner District 11 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Robert James DuComb, Jr. District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Richard Eugene Shank District 11 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Richard Lee Lindsey District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
109   Richard Clay Bodine District 9 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
110   Dean R. Mock District 11 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
111   Philip Tipton Warner District 4 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Dean R. Mock District 3 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Robert LaVon Price District 5 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
114   Robert R. Aller District 5 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 25, 1986 General Election Died
115   Bruce Carter District 3 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 5 Nov 25, 1986 to Dec 11, 1986
116   Paul J. Reese District 5 Republican Dec 11, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
117   Craig R. Fry District 5 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
   Dean R. Mock District 3 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
119   Richard William Mangus District 21 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Did Not Run
   Dean R. Mock District 48 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
   Philip Tipton Warner District 49 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 21, 1998 General Election Died
   Vacant District 49 May 21, 1998 to Jul 2, 1998
122   John Ulmer District 49 Republican Jul 2, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
123   Jackie Walorski District 21 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Ran For Other Office
124   Wes Culver District 49 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
125   Timothy Wesco District 21 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present
126   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Apr 1, 2018 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Rebecca Kubacki District 22 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Tim Neese District 48 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
129   Curt Nisly District 22 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
   Douglas Miller District 48 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
131   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
132   Christy Stutzman District 49 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present