Change to from

State Representatives from Fayette County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Joseph Holman Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
   Enoch David John Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Allen Crisler Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   John Sutherland Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Robert Hill Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Conrad Sailors Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
7   James Goudie Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Joseph Hanna Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Thomas Swain Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Simon Yandes Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
11   Allen Crisler Fayette Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
12   Oliver Hampton Smith Fayette Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
13   James Brownlee Fayette Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
14   Newton Claypool Fayette Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election Ran For Other Office
15   Martin M. Ray Fayette Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
16   Marks Crume Fayette Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Samuel Caldwell Sample Fayette Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
18   Daniel Hankins Fayette Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
19   Manlove Caldwell Fayette Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
20   Allen Crisler Fayette Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
21   Caleb Blood Smith Fayette Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Caleb Blood Smith Fayette Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Marks Crume Fayette Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
23   Philip Mason Fayette Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
24   Marks Crume Fayette Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
25   Wilson Thompson Fayette Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
26   Philip Mason Fayette Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   John Willey Fayette Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
28   Matthew R. Hull Fayette Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
30   Philip Mason Fayette Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
   Caleb Blood Smith Fayette Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
32   Miner Meeker Fayette Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   Wilson Thompson Fayette Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
34   Newton Claypool Fayette Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
35   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   Henry S. Simpson Fayette Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
37   Newton Claypool Fayette Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
   Samuel Little Fayette Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
39   William Stewart Fayette Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   Miner Meeker Fayette Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
41   Thomas D. Hankins Fayette Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   Samuel Little Fayette Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
43   Charles Martin Stone Fayette Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
44   John V. Lindsey Fayette Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
45   Archibald F. Martin Fayette Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
46   Nelson Trusler Fayette Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
47   Charles Martin Stone Fayette Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
48   George W. Treadway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
49   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
50   Russell B. Perry Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
51   Gilbert Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
52   Woodson W. Thrasher Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
53   Benjamin Franklin Williams Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
54   Warner H. Broaddus Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
55   Milton Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election Ran For Other Office
56   James P. Kennedy Fayette, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
57   Joseph White Connaway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
58   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran For Other Office
59   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
60   William Grose Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election Ran For Other Office
61   Jefferson Helm Claypool Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
62   Arthur Charles Lindemuth Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
63   James Martindale McIntosh Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
64   Francis T. Roots Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Francis T. Roots Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
65   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election Ran For Other Office
66   Richard Nash Elliott Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
67   Alonzo Morgan Gardner Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
68   Elmer Ellsworth Oldaker Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
69   Earl Henry Crawford Fayette, Wayne Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
70   James K. Mason Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   James K. Mason Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
71   William Robert Phillips Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
72   William Riley Osburn Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
73   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
74   George Michael Fries Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
75   Harry M. Riedman Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
76   Ernest Rea Jeffrey Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
77   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
78   Edward G. Gwinnup Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
79   Monroe Alexander Starr Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
80   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
81   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
82   Joseph William Zacharias Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
83   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
84   Robert Wright Gordon Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
85   William Robert Hamilton District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
86   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
87   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
89   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
90   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
91   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
92   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
94   Stephen A. Robbins District 55 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
95   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
96   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
97   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present