Change to from

State Representatives from Franklin County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Brownlee Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election
   David Mount Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election
   James Noble Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Nov 9, 1816 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Franklin Nov 9, 1816 to Dec 2, 1816
4   George Leonard Murdock Franklin Dec 2, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 Special Election
5   John Brison Franklin Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   James Snowden Franklin Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   Stephen C. Stevens Franklin Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
8   Allen Crisler Franklin Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
   James Goudie Franklin Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   Johnathan McCarty Franklin Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
11   Enoch David John Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Allen Crisler Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Conrad Sailors Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
14   James Goudie Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Joseph Hanna Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
16   George Leonard Murdock Franklin Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
   James B. Ray Franklin Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election Ran For Other Office
18   John E. Bush Franklin Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
   William McCleery Franklin Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
20   David Oliver Franklin Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election Ran For Other Office
   George Leonard Murdock Franklin Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
   Vacant Franklin Dec 4, 1824 to Dec 13, 1825
22   Noah Noble Franklin Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1825 General Election Resigned
23   John Reid Franklin Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
24   Samuel Lewis Franklin Dec 13, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827 Special Election
25   John Taliaferro McKinney Franklin Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election Ran For Other Office
26   John Reid Franklin Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
27   David Wallace Franklin Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
   Daniel St. John Franklin Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
29   Benjamin Sedgwick Noble Franklin Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
30   John Reid Franklin Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Ran For Other Office
31   Benjamin Sedgwick Noble Franklin Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
32   John Roop Franklin Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
33   Benjamin Sedgwick Noble Franklin Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
34   John Milton Johnston Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
   James Conwell Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Ran For Other Office
36   Enoch McCarty Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
37   Rufus Haymond Franklin Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
38   Redin Osborn Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
39   Abner McCarty Franklin Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
   John A. Matson Franklin Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
41   Elisha Long Franklin Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
   Redin Osborn Franklin Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
43   James Conwell Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
   John A. Matson Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 22, 1840 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Franklin Dec 22, 1840 to Jan 13, 1841
45   George Grove Shoup Franklin Democratic Jan 13, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 Special Election
46   John T. Cooley Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
47   Joel Palmer Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
   James R. Jones Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
49   David Graem Hanna Franklin Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
50   Erasmus Darwin Crookshank Franklin Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   Spencer Wiley Franklin Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
52   John B. Campbell Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   Aaron B. Line Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
54   Andrew Jackson Ross Franklin Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   John Cleaver Franklin Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
56   Emanuel Withers Franklin Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
57   Samuel Davis Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
58   Ephraim Kitchen Rockafellar Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   John S. Simpson Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
60   Fielding R. A. Jeter Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   Noah Miller Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
62   Levi Ayres Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
   Spencer Wiley Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
64   Thomas Gifford Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election Ran For Other Office
65   Redin Osborn Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
66   Clement R. Cory Franklin Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Franklin Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Clement R. Cory Franklin Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
67   Israel Goble Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
68   John S. Martin Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
69   Ebenezer Cooley Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
70   Bernard H. Flodder Franklin Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
71   Albert Miller Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   Jacob L. Benham Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
73   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
74   Samuel S. Harrell Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Clement R. Cory Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
76   Thomas W. W. Sunman Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
77   John M. Bell Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
78   Squire B. Rude Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
79   Ebenezer Cooley Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   Peter Schaf Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
81   Moses Remington Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
82   Evan Lloyd Patterson Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Evan Lloyd Patterson Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
83   Leander J. Cully Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
84   Thomas Benton Barkley Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
85   Samuel Alden Gifford Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
86   John Emery Kauffman Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
87   James K. Mason Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
88   William Robert Phillips Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
89   William Riley Osburn Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
90   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
91   George Michael Fries Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
92   Harry M. Riedman Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
93   Ernest Rea Jeffrey Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
94   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
95   Edward G. Gwinnup Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
96   Monroe Alexander Starr Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
97   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
98   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
99   Joseph William Zacharias Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
100   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
101   Robert Wright Gordon Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
102   William Robert Hamilton District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
103   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
104   Edward Earl Goble District 58 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
107   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
108   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
109   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
110   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
111   Stephen A. Robbins District 55 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
112   Robert John Bischoff District 68 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
113   Cleo Duncan District 67 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
115   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
116   Jud McMillin District 68 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Sep 29, 2015 General Election Resigned
117   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 68 Sep 29, 2015 to Oct 22, 2015
118   Randy Lyness District 68 Republican Oct 22, 2015 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present