Change to from

State Representatives from Fulton County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Switched Parties
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
3   William N. Hood Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
4   Alexander Wilson Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
5   William M. Reyburn Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
6   William Rannells Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
7   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Fulton, Miami, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election Ran For Other Office
8   Joseph Robbins Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
9   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Ran For Other Office
10   Anthony F. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
11   James O. Parks Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
12   John J. Shryock Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
13   Enos S. Tuttle Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
14   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
15   William McFarlin Patterson Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
16   Hugh Miller Fulton Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
17   Daniel Shoemaker Fulton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
18   Kline Godfrey Shryock Fulton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Ran For Other Office
19   Alfred Horn Robbins Fulton Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
20   Banner Lawhead Fulton Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
21   Alfred Horn Robbins Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
22   Nelson G. Shaffer Fulton Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Jan 15, 1865 General Election Died
23   Stephen Davidson Fulton Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866 Special Election
24   Jesse Shields Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
25   Stephen Davidson Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
26   Edward Calkins Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
27   Peter Shoemaker Troutman Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
28   George Russel Bearss Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   George Burson Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
30   Arthur C. Copeland Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   John Frederick Fromm Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
32   William Perry Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
33   Simon Wheeler Fulton, Pulaski Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
34   George W. Peters Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
35   Albert B. Toner Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
36   Washington Irving Howard Fulton Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
37   Sidney R. Moon Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
38   William W. McMahan Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
39   Charles J. Loring Fulton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
40   Martin L. Patterson Fulton Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
41   James Allen Cotner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
42   John B. Smith Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
43   Ananias Baker Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
44   George Adam Rentschler Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
45   Harry Marshall Gardner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
46   Arthur LeRoy Deniston Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
47   Burton Green Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
48   Hugh Brackett Holman Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
49   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
50   Marshall Paul Hill Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
51   Charles Tyra Jones Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
52   Cecil Bachtenkircher Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
53   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
54   John Sheville Capper, Jr. Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
55   Alpha Hoesel Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
56   Lyle D. Lawrence Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
57   Ralph Vonward Rader Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
58   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 17 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Kermit Owen Burrous District 22 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
62   Raymond Earl Musselman District 22 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Raymond Earl Musselman District 23 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990 General Election Died
   Nelson Jaeger Becker District 24 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
65   Tom Weatherwax District 24 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Ran For Other Office
66   Robert N. Sabatini District 24 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
   Vacant District 16 Mar 4, 1990 to Jun 22, 1993 Appointed by Caucus
67   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 30, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Resigned
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
68   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
69   William C. Friend District 23 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
70   Timothy Harman District 17 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
72   Jack Edward Jordan District 17 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
73   Ethan Manning District 23 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present