Change to from

State Representatives from Grant County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Elias Murray Delaware, Grant Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
2   David Ribble Delaware, Grant Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
3   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Counties Added to District
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
4   Josiah Leonard Wines Grant, Wabash Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
5   James Scott Shively Grant, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   James Sweester Grant, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
7   James Scott Shively Grant Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
8   John Dunn Grant Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
9   Samuel N. Woolman Grant Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
10   James Scott Shively Grant Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
11   Joseph Morrow Grant Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
12   Andrew Jackson Harlan Grant Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
13   John W. Dodd Grant Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
14   Joseph Morrow Grant Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
15   Zimri Reynolds Grant Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
16   Robert Wilson Grant Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
17   Arthur W. Sanford Grant Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
18   Thomas J. Neal Grant Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
19   William Hall Grant Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
20   Henley James Grant Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
21   John Ratliff Grant Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
22   Robert Thomas St. John Grant Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
23   Edward S. Lenfestry Grant Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
24   Cornelius S. Shugart Grant Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   William Twibell Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
26   Oliver Hazard Perry Cary Grant Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Aaron C. Swayzee Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
28   James T. Arnold Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
29   Andrew Theodore Wright Grant Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
30   Hiram Browning Grant Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
31   Mathias S. Friend Grant Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
32   Hiram Brownlee Grant Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
33   Samuel Charles Wilson Grant Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
34   Harvey Martin McCaskey Grant Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
35   George A. H. Shideler Grant Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
36   Arthur A. Burrier Grant Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
38   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Jasper A. Gauntt Grant Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
40   John Minnick Grant Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   Glen D. Kimball Grant Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
42   Gus S. Condo Grant Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
44   Charles Ogden Fleming Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   John J. McEvoy Grant Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
46   Harry T. Connelly Grant Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Jacob George Maddox Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Willard Beharrell Gemmill Grant Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
49   Ancil E. Ratliff Grant Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
50   Charles E. Carroll Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   William Micajah Jones Grant Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   James Edward Riley Grant Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
53   Oliver P. Buller Grant Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   James Buchanan Strange Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   Sullivan T. Waite Grant Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
56   Charles Austin Johnson Grant Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
57   Albert E. Shugart Grant Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Wayne Samuel Tucker Grant Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
59   John Abel Peterson Grant Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Maurice Clifford Townsend Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
61   Samuel J. Farrell Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
   John Calhoun Knight Grant Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
63   Ira Emory Carter Grant Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Byron Allen Radabaugh Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
65   Azel O. Hiatt Grant Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
   Lora Raymond Tudor Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
67   Harley Franklin Hardin Grant Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
   William Owen Connors Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
69   Lora Raymond Tudor Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
70   Azel O. Hiatt Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
71   Mark L. Hinkle, Sr. Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
   Edward Wert Grant Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
73   Oren E. Felton Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
   John Richard Feighner Grant Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
75   James O. Murrell Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
76   Robert E. Dailey Grant Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
   Willard Wayne Townsend Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
78   Ray Manual Hickam Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
   William James Wampler Grant Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
80   Willard Wayne Townsend Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
   Richard Eugene Treber Grant Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
82   Roger Lee Jessup District 18 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Paul Martin Lake District 18 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
84   Janiece Lucille Crimmins District 18 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
85   Robert Beauchamp District 23 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 7, 1975 General Election Lost Contested Election
   Janiece Lucille Crimmins District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   Herbert Ernest Williams District 26 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
89   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 26 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
   Mendle E. Adams District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Michael Mark Balsbaugh District 25 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
92   Loren Edwin Winger District 23 Democratic Jan 7, 1975 to Nov 3, 1982 Won Contested Election
93   Ralph Duckwall District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Mac Eugene Love District 25 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
95   Steven Randall Johnson District 26 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
96   Ralph Duckwall District 31 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Paul Eric Turner District 31 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 6, 1984 General Election Switched Parties
   Paul Eric Turner District 31 Republican Mar 6, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986 Switched Parties Lost Reelection Bid
98   M. Tracy Boatwright District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
100   Dean A. Young District 31 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
102   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 82 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
103   Tim Harris District 31 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
104   Joe Pearson District 31 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
105   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 30, 2014 General Election Resigned
106   David A. Wolkins District 18 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Mike Karickhoff District 30 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Kevin Mahan District 31 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
109   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present