Change to from

State Representatives from Greene County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
2   Hugh Barnes Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1822 General Election Lost Contested Election
3   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 5, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825 Won Contested Election
4   Daniel Harris Greene, Morgan, Owen Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
5   John Sims Greene, Morgan, Owen, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
6   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Owen Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
7   Thomas F. G. Adams Greene, Owen Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
8   John M. Young Greene, Owen Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
9   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Owen Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
10   James Galletly Greene, Owen Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
11   George Baber Greene Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
12   Drury R. Boyd Greene Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
13   George Baber Greene Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
14   Joseph P. Storm Greene Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
15   William M. Templeton Greene Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Jul 31, 1836 General Election Died
   Vacant Greene Jul 31, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
16   Drury R. Boyd Greene Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
17   John F. Allison Greene Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
18   James S. Freeman Greene Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
19   John F. O'Neall Greene Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Ran For Other Office
20   Lovell Harrison Rousseau Greene Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
21   John Jones, Jr. Greene Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
22   Stephen H. Lockwood Greene Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
23   Richard Hilaire Rousseau Greene Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 Special Election
24   Andrew Humphreys Greene Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election Ran For Other Office
25   John W. Ferguson Greene Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
26   Andrew Humphreys Greene Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
27   Elijah Henry Clay Cavins Greene Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
28   William G. Moss Greene Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
29   John M. Humphreys Greene Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election Ran For Other Office
30   Thomas Mason Greene Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
31   James A. Minich Greene Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
32   John Randolph Isenhower Greene Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
33   Martin Calvin Fulk Greene Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
34   James R. Baxter Greene Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
35   Andrew Humphreys Greene Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
36   Enoch Fuller Greene Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   Jacob Perry McIntosh Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election Ran For Other Office
38   Alexander S. Helms Greene Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   James B. Patten Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran in Other District
40   Gerard Reiter Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
41   John David Alexander Greene Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
42   William Nelson Darnell Greene Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election Ran For Other Office
43   Richard Huffman Greene Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
44   Thomas Van Buskirk Greene Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
45   Howard N. Booher Greene Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
46   Charles E. Henderson Greene Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
47   Wilber Austin Hays Greene Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
48   Cyrus Edgar Davis Greene Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election Ran For Other Office
49   Peter Schloot Greene Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Feb 5, 1903 General Election Lost Contested Election
50   William Jefferson Hamilton Greene Republican Feb 5, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904 Won Contested Election
51   Christopher Columbus Ballard Greene Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
52   Wilber Austin Hays Greene Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
53   Joseph Moss Greene Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
54   Josiah D. Myers Greene Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
55   Jesse F. Weisman Greene Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
56   Clyde O. Yoho Greene Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
57   William Henry Baker Greene Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   George Reuben Griffin Greene, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
59   Oliver Edmund Dunn Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election Ran For Other Office
60   James Basil Filbert Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Elmer William Sherwood Greene Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
62   William J. Powell Greene Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
63   Timothy C. O'Connor Greene Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
64   Olis Glen Jamison Greene Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
65   John W. Shaffer Greene Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
66   Edward Henry Stein Greene Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
67   William Hostettler Greene Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
68   Harry J. McAtee Greene Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
69   Joseph Homer Walls Greene Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
70   Orval Donivan Hunter Greene Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
71   William Hubert Herring Greene Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   William Hubert Herring Greene Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
72   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
74   Donald W. Dean District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Donald W. Dean District 62 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
   William D. Roach, Sr. District 45 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
76   John R. Gregg District 45 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
77   Jerry Franklin Bales District 60 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
78   Peggy Welch District 60 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
79   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Allen Chowning District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
81   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
82   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
83   Matt Ubehlor District 62 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Dec 1, 2015 General Election Resigned
84   Kreg Battles District 45 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to May 6, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 45 May 6, 2014 to Jun 16, 2014
85   Bionca Gambil District 45 Democratic Jun 16, 2014 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
86   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 62 Dec 1, 2015 to Dec 21, 2015
87   Jeff Ellington District 62 Republican Dec 21, 2015 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present