Change to from

State Representatives from Hamilton County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
2   John Conner Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
3   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
4   Elisha Long Hamilton, Henry, Madison Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election Counties Added to District
   Elisha Long Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
5   William Conner Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
6   Thomas Bell Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
7   William Conner Boone, Hamilton Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
8   Austin Davenport Boone, Hamilton Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
9   Robert L. Hannaman Boone, Hamilton Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
10   William Conner Hamilton Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
11   Jacob Robbins Hamilton Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
12   Francis B. Cogswell Hamilton Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
13   Jacob Robbins Hamilton Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
14   Francis B. Cogswell Hamilton Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
   William D. Rooker Hamilton Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
16   Allen Sumner Hamilton Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
17   Haymond W. Clark Hamilton Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   William Winship Conner Hamilton Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Counties Added to District
   William Winship Conner Hamilton, Tipton Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Ran For Other Office
19   Carter T. Jackson Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   Robert P. Kimberlin Hamilton Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
21   Samuel Jenison Hamilton Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   Jesse Lutz Hamilton Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
23   Samuel H. Colip Hamilton Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
24   Griffin M. Shaw Hamilton Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
25   Thomas Harvey Hamilton Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   William Stoops Hamilton Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
27   William Winship Conner Hamilton Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
28   James H. Douthit Hamilton Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
29   David Moss Hamilton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
30   John F. Sims Hamilton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
31   Alexander Hamilton Connor Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
32   Addison Boxley Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
33   Joseph Goar Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
34   James O'Brien Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
35   William Stivers Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
36   Joel Stafford Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
37   Richard Ross Stephenson Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election Ran in Other District
   Isaac Willams Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
39   Richard Ross Stephenson Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   William Winship Conner Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
41   Nathan Hunt Clark Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   John E. Rumsey Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
43   Samuel M. Taylor Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election Ran For Other Office
44   James Ralston Carson Hamilton Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   William Garver Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
46   Thomas J. Lindley Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   William W. Rooker Hamilton, Tipton Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
48   Milton Hanson Hamilton Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
49   Thomas E. Boyd Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
50   LaFayette Oursler Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
51   Dennis J. Mendenhall Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
52   John S. Hougham Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
53   Addison Newlin Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
54   James Hamilton Harris Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
55   Samuel Raleigh Artman Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Edward Everett Neal Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
57   James Albert Mitchell Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Samuel Warner Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
59   John Franklin Beals Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   James C. Knox Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
61   Henry M. Caylor Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   Horace Greely Read Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
63   Elmer J. Mendenhall Hamilton Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Frank E. Watson Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
65   William Riley Dunham Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   Bailey Hawkins Hamilton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
67   Artemas Hugh Myers Hamilton Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Jonas Elwood Hawkins Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
69   Howard Herschel Newby Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
70   Oscar Francis Lydy Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
71   Perry Johnson Hamilton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election Ran For Other Office
72   Walter Hunt Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
73   Charles Y. Foster Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
74   Justin Allen Roberts Hamilton Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
75   Charles Y. Foster Hamilton Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
76   Frank James Evans Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
77   Tracy Allen Morris Hamilton Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
78   Robert Samuel Webb Hamilton Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
79   Luther Parker Baker Hamilton Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
80   Charles Billy Howard Hamilton Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
81   John Weber Donaldson District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Charles Billy Howard District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
83   James Thomas Robison District 16 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
84   John Weber Donaldson District 33 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Mac Dellinger District 34 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
87   Don Richard Stanley District 28 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
88   William West Montgomery District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 28 May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
89   James Lloyd Davis District 28 Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Gubernatorial Appointment
90   John Weber Donaldson District 39 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard Mac Dellinger District 38 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Richard Olin Regnier District 29 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Did Not Run
93   Brad Bayliff District 29 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
94   Katherine Willing District 39 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
   Brad Bayliff District 38 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Vacant District 28 Nov 9, 1994 to May 28, 1998 General Election
96   John Cunningham District 28 Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
97   Cindy Noe District 87 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   David Orentlicher District 86 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Ran For Other Office
   James R. Buck District 38 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 26, 2008 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Gerald (Jerry) R. Torr District 39 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 38 Apr 26, 2008 to May 28, 2008
101   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican May 28, 2008 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
102   Jacque Clements District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
103   Kathy Kreag Richardson District 29 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Ran For Other Office
104   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 30, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Steve Braun District 24 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 19, 2014 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Todd Huston District 37 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Brian C. Bosma District 88 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 24 Nov 19, 2014 to Dec 9, 2014
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
108   Donna Schaibley District 24 Republican Dec 9, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
109   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
110   Chuck Goodrich District 29 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present