Change to from

State Representatives from Hancock County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Elisha Long Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
2   William Conner Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
3   Thomas Bell Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas Bell Hancock, Madison Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
4   John Foster Hancock, Madison Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
5   Thomas Bell Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   Leonard Bardwell Hancock, Madison Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
7   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
8   Joseph Chapman Hancock Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
9   John Foster Hancock Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
10   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Ran For Other Office
11   Joseph Chapman Hancock Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
   James P. Foley Hancock Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
13   Joseph Mathers Hancock Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
14   Joseph Chapman Hancock Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   James P. Foley Hancock Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
16   George Tague Hancock Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
17   George Henry Hancock Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   Reuben Alexander Riley Hancock Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
19   Andrew F. Hatfield Hancock Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
20   David Sanders Gooding Hancock Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
21   Reuben Alexander Riley Hancock Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
22   John Alley Hancock Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
23   Aaron Caylor Hancock Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
24   John Foster Hancock Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
25   William Handy Hancock Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
26   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
27   Thomas Claton Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   Samuel Shockley Hancock Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
29   George Yantis Atkison Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election Ran in Other District
   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
31   George Yantis Atkison Hancock Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   James L. Mason Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election Ran For Other Office
33   John H. White Hancock Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   George C. Thatcher Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election Ran in Other District
   George C. Thatcher Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   John Longinus Montgomery Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
36   John Addison, Jr. Hancock Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Hancock Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John Addison, Jr. Hancock Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Hancock May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
37   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
38   Charles G. Offutt Hancock Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
39   Smith McCord Hancock Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
40   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
41   Augustus Cannon Handy Hancock Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
42   Morgan Chandler Hancock Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   Isaac Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
44   Henry Marsh Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
45   Joseph Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   David S. Gooding Hancock Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
47   Wiley F. Ackman Hancock Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Sidney R. A. Conger Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
49   James B. Curtis Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election Redistricting
   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
51   Samuel A. Troy Hancock Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
52   Benjamin Franklin Reeves Hancock Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
53   John Q. White Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
54   Frank Leslie Littleton Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Ran in Other District
   Montgomery J. Marsh Hancock Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
56   Morgan Caraway Hancock, Marion Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
57   Larz Augustus Whitcomb Hancock, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
58   William Henry Harrison Rock Hancock, Marion Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
59   Harry Gesell Strickland Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
60   Robert Franklin Reeves Hancock Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
61   George Hoel Cooper Hancock Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
62   William Henry Larrabee Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
63   Caleb Charles Williams Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
64   William Wilshire Martindale Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
65   William A. Fisher Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
66   William Edgar Wilson Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
67   Harry Gesell Strickland Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Dec 24, 1937 General Election Died
   Vacant Hancock, Madison Dec 24, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
68   Albert J. McCoy Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
69   Morris John Manuel Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
70   Ernest Edwin Warrum Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
71   Morris John Manuel Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
72   John Jennings Sullivan Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
73   Ralph W. Myers Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
74   Wendell L. Hollingsworth Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
75   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
76   Wendell L. Hollingsworth Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 30, 1956 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Hancock, Madison Nov 30, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
77   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
78   Merrill Chester Graham Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
79   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
80   Forrest French, Jr. Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
81   Robert Ray Richardson District 27 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Ray Richardson District 55 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 54 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
83   Robert Ray Richardson District 53 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
   Craig Bartlett Campbell District 37 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
86   Rolland Webber District 37 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
87   Sarah Margaret Wolf District 53 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Nick Gulling District 53 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
89   Scott Mellinger District 37 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Dec 13, 2001 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 37 Dec 13, 2001 to Dec 27, 2001
90   Bob Cherry District 53 Republican Dec 27, 2001 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
91   Sean Eberhart District 57 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Brian C. Bosma District 88 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present