Change to from

State Representatives from Howard County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Andrew L. Robinson Carroll, Howard Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
2   Henry P. Tedford Carroll, Howard Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
3   Hervey Brown Cass, Howard Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   William Sacket Palmer Cass, Howard Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
5   Corydon Richmond Cass, Howard Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
6   George W. Blakemore Cass, Howard Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
7   Charles D. Murray Cass, Howard Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
8   Daniel Darwin Pratt Cass, Howard Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
9   Nathaniel Richmond Linsday Howard Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
10   Isaac Parker Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
11   Charles D. Murray Howard, Tipton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Ran For Other Office
12   Marion Putnam Evans Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
13   Thomas J. Harrison Howard Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
14   Daniel D. Lightner Howard Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
15   Josiah M. Leeds Howard Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
16   Seymour T. Montgomery Howard Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
17   Willis Blanch Howard Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
18   James Alexander Wildman Howard Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
19   Thomas M. Kirkpatrick Howard Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
20   James Milton Darnall Howard Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Samuel Woody Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
22   Michael Thompson Howard Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   William Henry Thomson Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
24   Thomas M. Kirkpatrick Howard Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   George Irving Reed Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
26   Nathaniel Richmond Linsday Howard Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
27   Michael Thompson Howard Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
28   Nathaniel Richmond Linsday Howard Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
29   John Nicholas Loop Howard Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
30   Luther McDowell Howard Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
31   Richard Bassett Howard Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
32   Samuel Edgar Nicholson Howard Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
33   Albert B. Kirkpatrick Howard Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
35   William Morton Howard Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
37   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
38   Charles Edward Scholl Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
39   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
   Harrison H. Stewart Howard Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
41   William A. Breining Carroll, Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Anderson Johnson Howard Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
43   Albert Thurman Chapman Howard Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   James Powhatan Davis Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
45   Newman Thomas Miller Howard Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Perry Rule Carroll, Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
47   William B. Covalt Howard Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
48   George Washington Freeman Howard Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
49   Lonzo L. Shull Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
50   Francis Earl Miller Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
51   James Edgar Fulwider Howard Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   Lonzo L. Shull Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
53   George Washington Freeman Howard Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   Clinton Brown Tudor Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
55   Jordan J. Fraling Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
   Nelson (Ned) Herman Phelps Howard Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
57   Bennett Hill Rockey Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Harry Leland Matlock Howard Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
59   William Guy Dotterer Howard Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
60   William Brown Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
   Harry Ross Fawcett Howard Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
62   George Washington Freeman Howard Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
   John Richard Nash Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
64   Edwin Rufus Montgomery Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
65   Earl Morris Utterback Howard Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
66   Garrett Welshons Gossard Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
   Robert David Harris Howard Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
68   Earl Morris Utterback Howard Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
   Jane Ann Noble Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
70   Robert David Harris Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
71   William Frank Condon Howard Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
72   Robert Lee Nash Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
73   Allen Merritt Morgan Howard Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
74   Carl Tyner Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
   William Frank Condon Howard Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
76   Ralph Ingels Fenn Howard Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
77   Richard Peterson Good, Jr. Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
78   McAdoo Wilson Clouser Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
   Joseph Edward McGowan Howard Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
80   Elwood (Bud) H. Hillis District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Howard Joseph Barnhorst District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
82   Herbert Ernest Williams District 17 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
83   Harry Vaughn Foreman District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 17 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
85   Harry Vaughn Foreman District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   Herbert Ernest Williams District 26 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
87   Joseph P. Harris District 27 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 26 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
89   Steven Randall Johnson District 26 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Olin Regnier District 27 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
91   Ralph Duckwall District 31 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Richard Olin Regnier District 29 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Did Not Run
   Bruce Kevin Shuck District 30 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
   Paul Eric Turner District 31 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 6, 1984 General Election Switched Parties
   Paul Eric Turner District 31 Republican Mar 6, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986 Switched Parties Lost Reelection Bid
95   Steven Randall Johnson District 30 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Ran For Other Office
96   Earle Howard District 30 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Brad Bayliff District 29 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   M. Tracy Boatwright District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Richard A. (Pete) Beck District 31 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
100   Brad Bayliff District 38 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
101   Jon Padfield District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 18, 1997 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 30 Nov 18, 1997 to Dec 3, 1997
102   Karen Buyer Burkhardt District 30 Republican Dec 3, 1997 to Nov 4, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
103   Ron Herrell District 30 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
104   James R. Buck District 38 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 26, 2008 General Election Assumed Other Office
105   John Smith District 30 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
106   Ron Herrell District 30 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 38 Apr 26, 2008 to May 28, 2008
107   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican May 28, 2008 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
108   Jacque Clements District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
109   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 30, 2014 General Election Resigned
110   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Mike Karickhoff District 30 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
112   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present