Change to from

State Representatives from Huntington County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
4   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Counties Added to District
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
7   John Burk Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
8   William Vance Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Counties Added to District
   William Vance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
10   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Elias Murray Blackford, Huntington, Wells Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
12   William Prillaman Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
13   Peter Kemmer Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
14   Jared Darrow Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Jan 8, 1845 General Election Died
   Vacant Blackford, Huntington, Wells Jan 8, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
15   Robert B. Turner Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
16   James Gilleece Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
17   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
18   Samuel Jones Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
19   John S. Cotton Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
20   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
21   George McDowell Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
22   Peter Emery Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
23   Oliver P. Graham Huntington, Wells Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
24   Adam McDaniel Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
25   John B. Firestone Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
26   James S. Collins Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
27   Samuel McCaughey Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
28   John Randolph Coffroth Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
29   Alexander Jackson Douglass Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
30   John Randolph Coffroth Huntington Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
31   William Hendry Huntington Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
32   Buell Mitchell Cobb Huntington Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
33   James Calvert Favorite Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
35   James C. Branyan Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Ulysses D. Cole Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
37   Alexander Hess Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Henry Drover Huntington Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
39   James B. Kenner Huntington Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
40   John H. Barr Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
41   Cyrus E. Briant Huntington Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Benjamin F. Ibach Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
43   William S. Oppenheim Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
44   Hiram Gill Huntington Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
45   Firman D. Smith Huntington Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
46   John J. Hart Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   William C. Ryan Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Ran For Other Office
48   Harvey C. Dilley Huntington Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
50   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
51   Marion Best Stults Huntington Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
52   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
53   Newton Franklin Watson Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
54   Edmund Max Wasmuth Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Henry Lewis Plummer Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
56   Carlin Myers Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   James Ray Dickinson Huntington Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
58   Henry L. Bendel Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
59   Otto Herman Krieg Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
60   Edward E. Youse Huntington Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
61   Harvey Zachariah Collins Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
62   Lawrence Edward Carlson Huntington Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
63   Harvey Oliver Rice Huntington Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
64   Everett Samuel Priddy Huntington Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
65   Lloyd Everett Griffith Huntington Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
66   Clifford Funderburg Huntington Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election Ran For Other Office
67   Roscoe N. Kitt Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
68   John Edward Roush Huntington Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
69   Paul L. Bailey Huntington Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
70   George William Stocksdale Huntington Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
71   Gene E. Snowden Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
72   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
75   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Beauchamp District 23 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 7, 1975 General Election Lost Contested Election
   Ralph Robert Heine District 16 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
78   Delmar Laverne Auer District 16 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
79   Loren Edwin Winger District 23 Democratic Jan 7, 1975 to Nov 3, 1982 Won Contested Election
80   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 16 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 21 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
82   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
83   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Ran For Other Office
84   Dan Leonard District 50 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Present General Election Present