Change to from

State Representatives from Jasper County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James H. Buell Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
3   Daniel Mace Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Robert Newell Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   James Gregory Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   William Miller Kenton Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
7   William G. Montgomery Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
   John B. Wilson Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   Robert Newell Benton, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
10   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
11   Ira Brown Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
12   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
13   Gideon S. Brecount Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
14   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
15   Samuel Deckard Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
16   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
17   Roland Hughes Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
18   William Hambel Salter Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
19   John M. Cowan Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
20   Adam McConnel (M.C.) Gowdy Jasper, Pulaski Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
21   Felix B. Thomas Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
22   Thomas Clark Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
23   John Rees Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
24   David S. Snyder Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
25   Gideon Curtis Moody Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
26   Paris Robinson Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
27   Silas Johnson Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
28   Ezra Wright Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
29   John P. Barnett Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
30   Israel Brown Washburn Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
31   Jethro Ayres Hatch Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
32   George H. Brown Jasper, White Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
33   John Price Carr Jasper, White Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
34   George H. Brown Jasper, White Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
35   William Warren Gilman Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
36   Isaac D. Dunn Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
37   John F. Johnson Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
38   Robert Parker Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
39   John Bennett Lyons Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
40   Marion Lycurgus Spitler Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
41   Pierce Archibald Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
42   Armanis Francis Knotts Jasper, Lake Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
43   John N. Beckman Jasper, Lake Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election Ran in Other District
44   Jesse Everett Wilson Jasper, Lake Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
45   Curtis Daniel Meeker Jasper, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
46   John G. Brown Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
47   Patrick Hays Jasper, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
48   William Logan Wood Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   William Logan Wood Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
49   Jacob D. Rich Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Jacob D. Rich Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
50   William James Cary Babcock, Jr. Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
51   Howard R. Hiestand Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
52   William Ancel Woodworth Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
53   Ivan John Carson Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
54   Ulric Henry Henrichs Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Ulric Henry Henrichs Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
55   Kenneth King Telle District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Quentin Albert Blachly District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
57   Walter John Roorda District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Walter John Roorda District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Walter John Roorda District 16 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 4, 1993 General Election Died
   Vacant District 16 Jun 4, 1993 to Jun 22, 1993
58   Ralph Donald Ayres District 4 Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
59   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 20 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
61   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
62   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present General Election Present
63   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present